HEAVY METAL CLASSIC - 2008

6th January

RESULTS FROM HMC 2008

UNDER 1800cc - 123 cars 
Heat 1 (32 cars) Classics - 311 Danny Smithson, 114 Martin Lake, 327 Rob Butler, 772 Simon Byrne, 214 Lee Vincent, 702 Jimbo Dodge
Heat 2 (22) - Blueys - 516 Carl Gould, 741 Luke Parfitt, 349 Michael Allard, 21 David Haynes, 67 Rickie Beasley, 384 Liam Conway
Heat 3 (30) - 730 Deane Mayes, 2 Jon Bricknell, 310 John Nicholson, 104 Lee Gumm, 264 Mark Welland, 190 Stephen Bailey
Heat 4 (37) - 146 Dan Wigman, 303 Jason Oliver, 143 Martin Wilkes, 6 Mark Holdsworth, 11 Damien Deacon, 113 Aaron Brown
Heat 5 (23) - Classics - 311 Danny Smithson,  327 Rob Butler, 727 Simon Young, 537 Mark Mitchell, 268 Gavin Barnett, 214 Lee Vincent
Heat 6 (27) - 741 Luke Parfitt, 190 Stephen Bailey, 54 Alan Cartwright, 349 Michael Allard, 44 Jamie Ddin, 21 David Haynes
Heat 7 (25) - 730 Dean Mayes, 619 Joe Mullarkey, 2 Jon Bricknell, 310 John Nicholson, 133 Ian Parkes, 44 Jamie Ddin
Heat 8 (26) - 51 Dan Crosbie, 702 Jimbo Dodge, 141 Alex Waterman, 311 Danny Smithson, 383 Paul Adams
Final (26) - 741 Luke Parfitt, 730 Dean Mayes, 264 Mark Welland, 54 Alan Cartwright
Allcomers (50) - 741 Luke Parfitt, 190 Stephen Bailey, 264 Mark Welland
Demolition Derby (20) - 190 Stephen Bailey from 114 Martin Lake

OVER 1800cc - 73 cars
Heat 1 (18 cars) - Classics - 322 James Newland, 46 Keith Painter, 888 Donovan Lane, 184 Andy Nutley, 35 Rob Jopling, 120 Michael Richards
Heat 2 (27) - 617 Jack Overy, 348 Sonny Sherwood, 273 Stuart Emery, 54 Alan Cartwright, 384 John Golden, 133 Karly Day
Heat 3 (27) - 25 Mark Thomas, 404 Rob Mills, 210 Paul Barnes, 491 Neil Sparks, 71 Ciran Carton, 28 Neil Osborne
Heat 4 (24) - 426 Paul Horwood, 169 Jason Thompson, 71 Ciran Carton, 721 Grant Butler
Heat 5 (23) - 617 Jack Overy, 348 Sonny Sherwood, 25 Mark Thomas, 80 Matt Nutley, 153 Richard Martin, 691 Jason Gubbey
Final (20) - 348 Sonny Sherwood, 46 Keith Painter, 54 Alan Cartwright, 153 Richard Martin
Allcomers (22) - 399 Phil Cullen, 28 Neil Osborne, 313 Thomas Cattell
Demolition Derby (?) - 221 Justin Riley from 267 Graydon Sheppard

AWARDS:
Rarest Under - 19 Dave Mounger Sunbeam Rapier, 315 Jason Ayles Sunbeam Rapier, 178 Kevin Williams Vauxhall Victor
Rarest Over - 260 Keith Reynolds Chevy Impala, 377 Ashley Thompkins Buick Le Sarbre
Smart Cars Unders - 240 Richard Setters, 214 Lee Vincent, 277 Sean Rowell
Smart Cars Over - 210 Paul Barnes, 294 Steve Martindale, 395 Joe Donworth
Most Wrecked Under - 178 Jamie Stepp, Over - 260 Keith Reynolds
Entertainer - Under - 190 Stephen (Pikey) Bailey, Over - 521 Ace Ash Riley

 

HMC 2008 - 6th January - NOW FULLY BOOKED
Please, please - will any booked in racers who will not be able to race for whatever reason Contact Keith or 01993 200964 as soon as possible, your place can then be given to someone else - this is already happening, I have a waiting list.
I know some racers will be disappointed, sorry but I've been taking bookings since October on a first come first served basis, everyone has had the same opportunity to book in either at the Track, by phone or Email.
Simple now - If your Name and Number is not on the list below you won't be racing.
Don't bring a Banger if your not booked in - we simply don't have the room and you won't be allowed in the Arena and will be directed into the field outside.
Finally a big thank you to everyone that has booked in and attends on the 6th. I would like to get round everyone on the day but I'm sure you appreciate it's just not possible. Take this as a personal thanks from Keith.
Have a great day everyone and ---- Enjoy Your Racing ----

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The countdown is now underway to the BIGGEST meeting of 2008 
Two classes of Bangers split at 1800cc - Banger only meeting with around 20 races. No Rod classes.
See it at Standlake Arena on Sunday 6th January 2008 - 12 Noon start time.
2000 prize money - well split between smart cars, racers, wreckers, winners & losers.
Everyone pays 10 through the gate, accompanied children 16 and under free.
Racers pay 10 on the day through the gate, nothing else to pay at scrutineering.
Racers - Keep your cars going and you all get at least 2 heats, allcomers race & DD + Final if you qualify.

Car eligibility - No Pickups, No large 4x4's / Station wagon type vehicles (even if they are 2 wheel drive). Car derived Yanks allowed. Car derived 4 x 4's allowed (Sierra etc). All large Chassis vehicles have to race in the Overs.  If you have something different and are unsure about the eligibility phone Keith on 01993 200964, better to check than be refused on the day.

PRIZE MONEY -
Heats / Allcomers x 18          1st 20        2nd 10         3rd 10   
Finals x 2              
               1st 200      2nd 100       3rd 50      4th 20
Dem Derbys x 2                    1st 100       2nd 50
Best Paint Jobs x 2               1st 20        2nd 10         3rd 10
Rarest Over                         1st 20        2nd 10         3rd 10
Rarest Under                       1st 20         2nd 10         3rd 10
Best wrecked Over    20

Best wrecked Under  20
Best Overs hit          20
Best Unders hit        20

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RACE DAY - All competitors please read:
Please appreciate this meeting is like no other meeting at Standlake, for that reason it is essential that all racers including our locals fully cooperate with us from the moment you enter the Arena.
Please arrive in good time, don't leave it until the last minute, gates will be open at 8.30 am.
On entering the pits please park where the marshals direct you.
The top pits are for Under 1800cc Bangers only, also no BIG lorries are allowed in the top pits.
All Unlimited Bangers and BIG lorries must use the bottom pits (the first ones you drive into).
Small cars in the top pits and big cars in the bottom pits will be rigidly enforced to ensure the smooth running of the meeting. It is far easier to get the smaller wrecks back up to the top pits than it would be the bigger cars.
Everyone must park where you are told and park as tightly as possible to the car next to you.
Places in the pits can not be saved for your mates - If you want to park with your mate then you must rendezvous before you arrive at the track and then arrive together.
All scrutineering will take place on the track from 9am to 11.30am, please get scrutineered as soon as possible and please drive dead slow through the pits.
All racers will be given two tickets when scrutineered, don't loose them as you need to hand them over when you go out for your two heats. If you don't have your ticket to hand over you won't be allowed on the track.
The top 30 or so point scorers from the heats will qualify for the Final. 1st,2nd & 3rd places in the heats will almost certainly qualify you, 4th, 5th & 6th places may qualify you but depending on numbers there is no guarantee. For the Final cars will be lined up two abreast and pole will be decided with an Incarace style draw.
1st, 2nd & 3rd places in all races (except DD's) will receive a trophy plus a cash voucher. Prize money can be collected in race control after 4pm. Final winners will also receive a voucher for a Dvd of the days racing from Westcountry Videos.
Now the nasty bit - you will be loaded up if you turn round and race the wrong way, jack stationary cars, attack anyone on the centre of the track or attack anyone by coming off the centre or if you continue to race/hit after the Red lights/flags.    As long as you go the right way round and stay on the track your OK.

Finally have a great day everyone and remember all our meetings through the season have plenty of action. Check our dates on the back of your race day programmes or Here and pay us another visit ---- Everyone's welcome ----

---- Keith ----

You all know I'm not a lover of lists as I hate no shows and the possibility of misleading anyone.
However, the list has been compiled so here it is. All bookings have been taken in good faith so please don't hold me responsible if certain cars or racers don't show.
Yes there are bound to be some no shows, it will however be a great meeting with loads of cars.
Thanks to all racers who have booked in, thanks to the 22 who have let me know of their cancellation (you have been replaced).
Anyone on the lists who can't honour their booking please let Keith know. Also let me know of any changes or mistakes on the lists.
Have a great day everyone, fingers crossed on the weather. ---- Keith ----

247 cars / racers booked in, made up as follows:

Unlimited cc - 107 cars - Strike through = cancelled

No NAME NICKNAME CAR PROMOTION
1 Mark Barker Granada Incarace
5 Neil Teakle Teaks Yank Mendips
12 Luke Dawson Jag Standlake
14 Wayne Clegg Cleggy Jnr Granada Team V
21 David Haynes Volvo 240 Standlake
25 Mark Thomas Tombo ? Spedeworth
28 Neil Osborne Volvo Trackstar
31 Craig Hawkins Bumble ? Fleet
32 Ian Taylor Pac Man Merc 300E Gloucester
35 Rob Jopling Bug Thunderbird (yank) S/A
46 Clifford Friend Numpty Merc Limo Autospeed
46 Keith Painter Maverick Granada Limo Spedeworth
48 Dave Webby Webbs Volvo 240 SAA
54 Alan Cartwright Winnie Yank Standlake
63 Steve Spence Syko Volvo 760 Standlake
66 Mark Rogers Jag Spedeworth
68 Mark Dickson Dicko Volvo SAA
71 Kiran Carton Hairy Jag Spedeworth
80 Matt Nutley ? Autospeed
82 Nathan Grant Nutty Nath Volvo 240 Standlake
98 Paul Warren Firestorm Volvo 740 Spedeworth
99 Richie Ahern The Cheat Granada RDC
105 Steve Johnson Scirrocco Steve Mk2 Granada Blackpool
107 Dan Chiplen Jag Mendips
120 Michael Richards Muttley ? Fleet
121 Thomas Richards Big Tom Jag Fleet
124 Carl Korszewski Orris Granada estate S/A
125 Roy Preece Showtime XJS
127 Mark Gissing Skidmark Omega Mendips
133 Karly Day Granada estate RDC
138 Kevin Goldup ? Standlake
143 Martin Wilkes Chicken Man Granada Standlake
159 Alan Hemmings Alge Volvo Standlake
166 Dave Spooner Yank Autospeed
169 Jason Thompson Volvo Trackstar
169 Len Brinkley Lenny Boy Granada estate PRI
174 Curtis Rathbone Little Rath Volvo 740 Inc
184 Andy Nutley Toyota Cressida Autospeed
191 Jason Hewlett Silthy Austin Princess 4litre R Blackpool
202 Mike Kilford Kilf Ford Mercury Spedeworth
207 Michael Woodward Compo Volvo RDC
210 Paul Barnes Barney Jag Bournemouth
221 Justin Riley Motormouth Mk2 Granada Trackstar
241 Liam Cracknell Jag Unattached
241 Paul Korpiela Korps Lincoln Continental PRI
242 Ricky Korpiella Pinhead Austin Westminster PRI
252 Steven Bugler Boogie Granada Autospeed
260 Keith Reynolds Keefy ? Standlake
264 Mark Welland Wellard Granada Spedeworth
266 Callum Hall Supra Inc
267 Steve Anderson Tufty Volvo Est RDC
267 Graydon Sheppard Volvo
271 Dean Goodearl Deano Granada/Jag PRI
273 Stuart Emery Erny Jag Standlake
294 Steven Martindale Trigger Jag
299 Mark Ricketts Bravo Granada Unattached
301 Mark Sandever Skiddy Jag XJ40 Ringwood
305 Anthony Turner Jag Standlake
310 Steve Bund Scary ? Fleet
313 Tom Cattell Volvo 240 Ringwood
322 James Newland Twigo Datsun Laurel Spedeworth
333 Tony Cotton XJ6 Isle of Wight
348 Sonny Sherwood Mushy Granada  Estate PRI
363 Sam Trim Trummer Volvo Mendips
364 Nathan Olden Nath Granada Spedeworth
366 Gary Knott Doi Doi Volvo
377 Ashley Tompkins Hammer Classic car Inc
380 Braddley Evans Bradderz ? Inc
384 John Golden Goldie Jag Team Black
392 James McCarthy Volvo 740 Standlake
397 Andrew Cullen The Chav S Type Jag PRI
399 Phil Cullen The Frog XJ6 PRI
404 Rob Mills Mills & Boon Jag Mendips
406 Kris Venables Granada Scorpio PRI
426 Paul Horwood Slap Jag Standlake
440 Ian Phillips XJ6 PRI
449 Will Guppy Lincoln Town Limo
488 George Kelly Chip Volvo 240 est Smallfields
491 Neil Sparks Jag S/A
501 Steve Kaye Basher P5 or Mk2 Invaders
509 Les Dolan Mk2 Granada Invaders
514 Marty Eighteen Volvo Spedeworth
521 Ashley Riley Ace Ash Mk1 Granada Trackstar
523 Robbie Phennah Nissan Laurel Invaders
528 Alan Hunt Jethro Volvo Spedeworth
537 Mark Mitchell Mad Mitch ? Standlake
571 George Goodearl Granada / Jag PRI
592 Mark Marchant Granada / Jag PRI
617 Jack Overy Jag Team Black
661 Martin Franklin Volvo 240 Standlake
661 Carl Cox DS420 Limo Fleet
691 Paul Snape Snapper Jag Blackpool
691 Jason Gubbey Gubbey Jag / Volvo SAA
706 Dougie Jones Mk3 Granada Est Standlake
719 Chip Kitchen Chip Granada Team V
721 Grant Butler The Thug Volvo 240 Trackstar
747 Liam Martin Mr Bob Volvo 740 Est Ringwood
777 Nick Barker Merc Standlake
777 Paul Church Volvo 240 Unattached
781 Shaun O'Donnell Shaggy Shaun ? SAA
814 Mark Millen Westie 6/110 RDC
888 Donny Lane 1973 Chevy Camero Ringwood
899 Andy Dodge Jag Mendips
907 Neil Smiley Lurch Jag ?
917 John Millen Mk10 or Crown RDC
924 Matt Millen Toyota Crown RDC
998 Wayne Cottrill Cotty Granada / Jag Team Black

Added to list

24 Jason Cuddihy Granada
67 Rickie Beasley Yank Standlake
153 Richard Martin Willy Swerve Granada
269 Rob Houghton Rob the Roof Granada Autospeed
297 Terry Jones Granada Unattached
341 Lee Turner Granada Buxton
433 Ben Smith Jag Spedeworth
559 Neil Payne Ug Ford Falcon
08 Haydn Carter Granada Limo Standlake

Under 1800cc - 135 cars

No NAME NICKNAME CAR PROMOTION
2 Jon Bricknell Nissan Standlake
11 Damien Deacon Dangerous Damien Nissan Sunny Ringwood
12 Luke Dawson Capri Standlake
15 Ben Tovey Mondeo Mendips
18 Richard Webb Gatecrasher Astra Estate Fleet
19 Dave Mounger Sunbeam Rapier Isle of Wight
25 Mark Thomas Tombo ? Spedeworth
28 Malc Burgess ? Standlake
31 Glyn Robinson Bluebird SAA
38 Dennis Easen Volvo 440 SAA
39 Steve Moore Peanut Cortina RDC
40 Greg Ward Squeeky Bluebird Fleet
44 Jamie Ddin Bluebird
46 Mike Alee Bluebird Cornish Wreckers
47 Marcus Alee BMW Cornish Wreckers
51 Dan Crosbie Cavalier Autospeed
52 Lee Grace Bluebird SAA
53 Danny Stevens   Primera Spedeworth
53 Matt Willsher Sparkster Bluebird Spedeworth
54 Alan Cartwright Winnie Primera Standlake
57 James Reeves Chevette S/A
59 James Emerson Emu ? Standlake
60 Mark Hopkins Hoppo Cortina Standlake
77 Will Powell Sunny coupe Mendips
80 Matt Buckland Bluebird Mendips
81 Dean Tredwell Triumph Standlake
96 Dave Tancock Tank Triumph Autospeed
98 Brian Deeprose Baldrick ? Standlake
105 Chris Gumm ? Standlake
106 Paul Gumm ? Standlake
107 Shane Thompson Primera Ringwood
109 Paul Forbes A60 Cornish Wreckers
110 Derek Tyler YoYo Man Primera Standlake
111 Joe Cotton Poshboy Primera Standlake
112 Shaun Russell Rusty ? Standlake
114 Martin Lake Super Minx Weymouth Wallies
116 Andy McDonough Bluebird Isle of Wight
117 Mark Robinson Robbo Mondeo SAA
120 Martyn James Mondeo Westworld
123 Rob Smith A60 Inc
124 Carl Korszewski Orris Viva S/A
131 Barry Wade ? RDC
137 Steve Goldup ? Standlake
153 James Waite Volvo 145
156 Dave Knight Fullbore Bluebird Blackpool
157 David Herbert Cavalier S/A
161 Steven Grant Pint Size Bluebird Standlake
167 Kevin West Westy ? Standlake
172 Simon Byrne Bernie ? Autospeed
176 Mark Cheggwidden Cheggs Mk 3 Zepher Cornish Wreckers
177 Matt Williams Mk3 Cortina Isle of Wight
178 Kevin Williams Vauxhall Victor FB 1962 Isle of Wight
197 Peter Dodge ? Fleet
202 Mike Kilford Kilf Viva Spedeworth
207 Michael Woodward Compo Cavalier RDC
214 Lee Vincent ? Ringwood
221 John Paul Gypsy John Mondeo Est Ringwood
222 Tom Oatley Bubble Cambridge Isle of Wight
240 Robert Setters ? Ringwood
243 David Powell Nissan Sunny SAA
244 Michael Bunyan Baby Bunny Lada Spedeworth
247 Lee Clarke ? Spedeworth
247 Ash Disdle Honda SAA
248 Dave Stopp Rover Standlake
252 Will Bignell Wild Willy Bluebird S/A
254 Steven Ryan Toyota Carina NCBRC
258 Jack Holmes Sherlock Sunny Unattached
264 Mark Welland Wellard Primera Spedeworth
266 Alan Roskell Big Al Bluebird Team V
267 Graydon Sheppard Sunny Standlake
268 Gavin Barnett Cortina Isle of Wight
277 Sean Rowell Cavalier Unattached
282 Martin Monger Maxi Standlake
296 Bobby LeFaux Consul Unattached
303 Brian Cope Mk1 Capri Incarace
303 Jason Oliver The Needy-Peck Rover Ringwood
310 John Nicholson Eno Bluebird Team V
311 Danny Smithson Bluebird Weymouth Wallies
315 Jason Ayles Sunbeam Rapier Weymouth Wallies
327 Robert Butler Classic (unsure what car) Rusper Raceway
349 Michael Allard Primera Spedeworth
368 Mark Annets Spudgun A55 Spedeworth
377 Ashley Tompkins Hammer ? Incarace
378 Ace Rawell Shrek Cavalier Unaffiliated
379 Danny Evans Diddley ? Incarace
383 Paul Adams Dodger ? Incarace
384 Liam Conway Bad Boy Bluebird Spedeworth
395 Joe Donworth West Howe Warrior A60 Autospeed
396 Scott Mowlem Capri Weymouth Wallies
401 Richie Paine Carina SAA
408 Dave Dalley Cavalier Weymouth Wallies
411 Chris New Crabby ? Standlake
421 Rob Johnston Helmet Bluebird SAA
434 Gary Godsmark Mk4 Cortina Fleet
435 Andy Cooper Nissan Standlake
444 Mark Clark Mutley Toyota Carina Autospeed
456 Terry Hawes Lil Grizzly ? Standlake
457 Aaron Hawes ? Standlake
462 Chris Niro Panelwacka Mk5 Cortina ?
467 John Plater Super Minx Cornish Wreckers
468 Gary Julian Bluebird Autospeed
476 Matt Rogers A60 Autospeed
479 Darren Sherlock Delboy Cortina Unattached
480 Richard Chelton Ricky the Rookie Cortina Unattached
483 Dannielle Hazelden Bluebird / Carina ?
486 Bobby Pooley Nissan Sunny Spedeworth
488 George Kelly Chip to be confirmed Smallfields
516 Carl Gould ? Spedeworth
524 Paul Cain The Lid Bluebird Invaders
537 Mark Mitchell Mad Mitch ? Standlake
560 Gary Reynolds Bluebird Standlake
599 Steve Jones Mr Dragon Mondeo Unattached
606 Liam Weedon Boomer Classic car Standlake
619 Joe Mullarkey Dove Toe Joe Vauxhall RDC
639 Jake Parkes Bluebird Buxton
656 Liam Findlay Fat boy Fin Cortina Standlake
702 James Dodge Jimbo Primera Fleet
704 Kevin Chandler Minx Est Standlake
706 Sean McKnight Gungebucket A60 Estate Incarace
727 Simon Young Austin Cambridge Isle of Wight
730 Dean Mayes Mondeo Spedeworth
740 Ben Reeder Bluebird NCBRC
741 Luke Parfitt ? Spedeworth
752 Shane Morgan Sunny / Bluebird NCBRC
758 Jason Rudman Wurzle Cavalier Standlake
759 Chris Oldcorn Bitch Bluebird Barrow
777 Steve Baker Bluebird Worthing
785 Barry Collins Bluebird Spedeworth
815 Ian Castle ? Standlake
830 Christian Finch Avenger Weymouth Wallies
851 Mark Howell Bode Lada Standlake
863 Steve Parish Bluebird Autospeed
873 Simon Wincote Mondeo S/A
908 David Brown Primera Autospeed
909 Jamie Duff Bluebird Isle of Wight
920 Terry Church Churchy Bluebird Standlake
921 Brian Yates Booie Sunny Standlake
923 Jonathon Cox Catty Bluebird Standlake

Added to list

67 Rickie Beasley Bluebird Standlake
118 Aaron Brown Arry Cavalier
141 Alex Waterman Boris Mondeo Autospeed
174 Stephen Ledbury Scooby Steve Toyota Carina Standlake
178 Jamie Stepp Honda Accord Standlake
190 Stephen Bailey Pikey Mondeo Autospeed

Unsure which class - 5 cars

No NAME NICKNAME PROMOTION
53 Joss Brett Isle of Wight
146 Danny Wigman Wiggy Spedeworth
337 Ian Power Ratty Warton
622 Ifor Evans Standlake
666 Micheal Cook Ledfoot Standlake
731 Shaun Dyer Diabolical Dyer Mendips