HEAVY METAL CLASSIC - 2010
3rd January
RESULTS FROM HMC 2010
UNDER 1800cc - 68 cars
Heat 1 (23 cars) Classics - 133 Ian Parkes (Capri),
155 Robert Phillips (Viva), 240 Rob Setters (Lada)
Heat 2 (21) - 80 Matt Nutley, 54 Alan Cartwright,
51 Dan Crosbie, 4 Doug Craig, 275 Shane Allen, 969 Andy Fryer
Heat 3 (18) - 208 Jimmy Randall, 239 Steve Carter,
427 Dean McPhilimy, 43 Leigh McCaffery, 382 Alex Edwardson, 123 Rob Smith
Heat 4 (22) Classics - 256
Jamie Turner,
315 Jack Holmes, 133 Ian Parkes, 727 Simon Young, 395 Joe Donworth, 128 Daniel
Allen
Heat 5 (20) - 425 Neil
McPhilimy, 67 Rickie Beasley, 731 Shaun Dyer, 969 Andy Fryer, 275
Shane Allen, 74 Jason Kew
Heat 6 (15 ?) - 208 Jimmy
Randall, 190 Steve Bailey, 74 Jason Kew, 239 Steve Carter, 123 Rob
Smith, 184 Andy Nutley
Final (22) - 208 Jimmy Randall, 54 Alan Cartwright,
67 Rickie Beasley
Allcomers (17) - 51 Dan
Crosbie, 67 Rickie Beasley, 131 Stephen Cock
Demolition Derby (6) - 190 Steve Bailey from 208
Jimmy Randall
OVER 1800cc - 70 cars
Heat 1 (18 cars) - 124 Carl Korszewski,
6 Mark Holdsworth, 54 Alan Cartwright, 296 Terry Barber, 252 Steven
Bugler, 822 Alan Webb
Heat 2 (24) - 348 Sonny Sherwood, 218 Rob Speak,
199 Jamie Wyatt, 360 Jack Reynolds, 74 Jason Kew, 702 James Dodge
Heat 3 (25) - 40 David
Wilde, 146
Dan Wigman, 491 Neil Sparks, 40 Pete Stanley, 05 Carlos Perez, 82 Paul Tomkins
Heat 4 (23) - 199 Jamie Wyatt, 257
Timmy Aldridge, NOF
Heat 5 (36) - 273 Stuart
Emery,
384 John Golden, 617 Jack Overy, 169 Jason Thompson, 146 Dan Wigman, 702
James Dodge
Final (19) - 124 Carl Korszewski, 348 Sonny
Sherwood, 702 James Dodge
Allcomers (33) - 617 Jack
Overy, 298 Sam Wyatt, 702 James Dodge
Demolition Derby (13) - 360 Jack reynolds from 362
Matt Godden
MONDEOS - 30 cars
Heat 1 (30 cars) - 05 Carlos Perez,
382 Jack Foster Jnr, 730 Deane Mayes, 208 Jimmy Randall, 252 Steven
Bugler, 808 Jason Buckland
Heat 2 (22) - 808 Jason Buckland, 208 Jimmy
Randall, 190 Steve Bailey, 382 Jack Foster Jnr, 239 Steve Carter, 180 Mark
Foster
Final (18) - 05 Carlos Perez, 808 Jason Buckland,
190 Steve Bailey
Allcomers (9) - 208 Jimmy
Randall, 190 Steve Bailey, 383 Jack Foster Jnr
Demolition Derby (8) - 208
Jimmy Randall from 180 Mark Foster
AWARDS:
Top Under - 700 Steven McNamara, Cortina, 395 Joe
Donworth A50
Top Over - 622 Gary Webb, Cadilac Fleetwood, 13
Pieter Leistra, Mk 1 Mustang
Top Mondeo - 05 Carlos Perez
Best Wrecks - 315 Jack Holmes, 296
Terry Barber, 416 Danny Lawrence
Entertainer - Under - 727 Simon Young,
133 Ben Wyatt, 741 Tony Crozier
Furthest travelled - 121 Trevor Mulligan, Belfast
HMC 2010 is now fully booked with over 200 cars
Spectating - To enhance spectator
viewing only cars & small car
sized vans will be allowed track side parking.
All large vans, minibuses, lorries etc must
park in the field outside which is only a couple of hundred yards from the
track.
The countdown is now underway to one
of the biggest meetings of 2010
Three classes of Bangers this year - Under 1800cc, Unlimiteds & Mondeo's only
(All Mondeos, regardless of engine size, 4 wheel drive must be converted to 2
wheel drive)
There will be classic races as usual as long as there are enough
cars for a race.
Banger only meeting with around 20
races. No Rod classes.
See it at Standlake Arena on Sunday 3rd January 2010 - 12 Noon start time.
£2000+ prize money - well split between smart cars, racers, wreckers, winners
& losers.
Everyone pays £10 through the gate, accompanied children 16 and under free.
Racers pay £10 on the day through the gate, nothing else to pay at
scrutineering.
Racers - Keep your cars going and you all get at least 2 heats, allcomers race
& DD + Final if you qualify.
Car eligibility - No Pickups, No large 4x4's / Station wagon type vehicles (even if they are 2 wheel drive). Car derived Yanks allowed. Car derived 4 x 4's allowed (Sierra etc). All large Chassis vehicles have to race in the Overs. No Transit axles. No ott welding. Cars built to National Bangers spec, If you have something different and are unsure about the eligibility phone Keith on 01993 200964, better to check than be refused on the day.
RACE
DAY - All competitors please read:
Please appreciate this meeting is like
no other meeting at Standlake, for that reason it is essential that all racers
including our locals fully cooperate with us from the moment you enter the
Arena.
Please arrive in good time, don't leave it until the last minute,
gates will be open at 8.30 am.
Only towing vehicles will be allowed in the
pits so make sure you have everything with you. Support vehicles, vans etc will
not be allowed in the pits.
On entering the pits please park where the
marshals direct you.
The top pits are for Under 1800cc Bangers only, also no
BIG lorries are allowed in the top pits.
All Unlimited Bangers and BIG
lorries must use the bottom pits (the first ones you drive into).
Small cars
in the top pits and big cars in the bottom pits will be rigidly enforced to
ensure the smooth running of the meeting. It is far easier to get the smaller wrecks back
up to the top pits than it would be the bigger cars.
Everyone
must park where you are told and park as tightly as possible to the car next to you.
Places
in the pits can not be saved for your mates - If you want to park with your mate
then you must rendezvous before you arrive at the track and then arrive
together.
All scrutineering will take place on the track from 9am to 11.30am,
please get scrutineered as soon as possible and please drive dead slow through
the pits.
All racers will be given two tickets when scrutineered, don't loose
them as you need to hand them over when you go out for your two heats. If you
don't have your ticket to hand over you won't be allowed on the track.
The top 30
or so point scorers from the heats will qualify for the Final. 1st,2nd & 3rd
places in the heats will almost certainly qualify you, 4th, 5th & 6th places
may qualify you but depending on numbers there is no guarantee. For the Final
cars will be lined up two abreast and pole will be decided with an Incarace
style draw.
1st, 2nd & 3rd places in all races (except DD's) will receive
a trophy plus a cash voucher. Prize money can be collected in race control after
4pm. Final winners will also receive a voucher for a Dvd of the days racing from
Westcountry Videos.
Now the nasty bit - you will be loaded up if you turn
round and race the wrong way, jack stationary cars, attack anyone on the centre
of the track or attack anyone by coming off the centre or if you continue to
race/hit after the Red lights/flags. As long as you go the
right way round and stay on the track your OK.
Finally have a great day everyone and remember all our meetings through the season have plenty of action. Check our dates on the back of your race day programmes or Here and pay us another visit ---- Everyone's welcome ----
---- Keith ----
You all know I'm not a lover of lists as I hate no
shows and the possibility of misleading anyone.
This years bookings have
been done in record time and I think you will all agree that we have a really
impressive line up of racers and material.
Have a great day
everyone, fingers crossed on the weather. ---- Keith ----
Racers booked in to race at HMC 2010
209 cars
are now booked in.
It is imperative to the smooth running of HMC that
these lists are 100% accurate.
Whichever class you are booked into is the
class I am expecting you to be racing in.
If you want to change your class or
car it's not a problem but you must inform Keith as soon as possible so that I
can plan the meeting format.
If you change your booking without letting me
know you may not be allowed to race.
Cancellations - let me know as soon as
possible as I have a reserve list of racers wanting to race.
'No Shows' on
the day is just about as low as you can go and you will not get a booking at Standlake in the future. it only takes an email or phone call.
I'll
thank all racers now for your co-operation.
Not
on the lists - then you're not booked in and you're not racing at HMC 2010.
Don't
turn up if you're not booked in, no matter who you are, you'll be turned away
and without a race.
List updated 1st January, cancelled bookings strikethrough,
changes and new bookings in bold.
UNDER 1800cc - 77 cars - nice selection of Top Tin for the classics races.
5 | Carlos Perez | A60 | Buxton | |
25 | Mark Thomas | Tombo | Stellar | Spedeworth |
40 | Ben Reeder | ? | NCBRC | |
43 | Leigh McCaffery | Bluebird | Standlake | |
51 | Dan Crosbie | Vectra | Mendips | |
54 | Alan Cartwright | Winnie | Scooby Doo | Standlake |
55 | Graham Smith | Smiggy | Cortina | Buxton |
74 | Jason Kew | Kewy | Primera | Standlake |
76 | Sean Enevoldsen | Bam Bam | Almera | Standlake |
78 | Timmy Pike | Stig | ? | Standlake |
107 | David Joyner | Daiboy | Marina | Unattached |
109 | Paul Forbes | Forbesy | RWD Bluebird | Cornish Wreckers |
110 | Derek Tyler | YoYo Man | Cavalier | Standlake |
112 | Adam Grant | Classic | Ringwood | |
124 | Carl Korszewski | Orris | Bluebird | Standlake |
128 | Daniel Allen | Patrick | Mk5 Cortina | Standlake |
133 | Ian Parkes | Top Banana | Capri | Buxton |
140 | Mark Lee | Sass | 1963 Minx | RDC |
155 | Robert Phillips | Viva | Isle of Wight | |
168 | Ian Morley | Paddy | Cortina | Unattached |
184 | Andy Nutley | Bluebird | Autospeed | |
186 | Alex Daniels | Alexbender | Cortina | Barford |
190 | Stephen Bailey | Pikey | Bluebird | Autospeed |
210 | Paul Barnes | Barney | Primera | Mendips |
214 | Lee Vincent | Skeeter | Lada | Ringwood |
239 | Steve Carter | Nemesis | Bluebird | Autospeed |
251 | Gareth Hoskins | Bluebird | Inc | |
252 | Will Bignell | Wild Willy | Bluebird | Standlake |
254 | Steven Ryan | Primera | NCBRC | |
257 | Timmy Aldridge | Bluebird | Standlake | |
275 | Shane Allen | Shaney | Primera | Ringwood |
303 | Brian Cope | MGB GT | Incarace | |
304 | Chris Saintey | Audi 80 | Autospeed | |
310 | Chas Lee | A55 | RDC | |
322 | Paul Brown | Primera | Ringwood | |
360 | Jack Reynolds | Jackstar | 1967 Austin ? | Standlake |
368 | Mark Annets | Spudgun | Classic | Spedeworth |
382 | Alex Edwardson | Primera | Standlake | |
395 | Joe Donworth | West Howe Warrior | Classic | Spedeworth |
402 | Nick Manners | Primera | Standlake | |
406 | Chris Bridger | Vectra | Autospeed | |
421 | Rob Johnston | Helmet | Cortina | Unattached |
425 | Neil McPhilimy | Primera | Standlake | |
426 | Paul Horwood | Slap | Bluebird | Standlake |
427 | Dean McPhilimy | Primera | Standlake | |
444 | Mark Clark | Mutley | Sunny | NCBRC |
467 | John Plater | Capri | Cornish Wreckers | |
468 | Gary Julian | Bluebird | NCBRC | |
476 | Matt Rogers | RWD Bluebird | Cornish Wreckers | |
604 | Kevin Hookway | Primera | Autospeed | |
606 | Liam Weedon | Boomer | Capri | Standlake |
622 | Ifor Evans | Vauxhall Viva | Standlake | |
700 | Steve McMamara | Gummy | Cortina | Unattached |
719 | Chris Storey | Classic | Autospeed | |
727 | Simon Young | A60 | Isle of Wight | |
731 | Shaun Dyer | Diabolical Dyer | Classic | Mendips |
785 | Barry Collins | Bazza | Bluebird | Spedeworth |
788 | Steve Bessant | Fivebellies | Cortina Est | Ringwood |
815 | Ian Castle | Primera | Standlake | |
821 | Josh Bucket | Little Bucks | Vectra | Standlake |
840 | Stephen Sheppard | Primera | Ringwood | |
901 | Anthony Cramp | A60 | Standlake | |
909 | Jamie Duff | Rover 214 | Isle of Wight | |
969 | Andy Fryer | Bluebird | Unattached | |
987 | Wayne Bessant | Fender Bender | Wolseley 1660 | Ringwood |
Added to list | ||||
99 | Anthony Booth | Toyota Carina | Barford | |
131 | Steve Cock | Cocksey | Bluebird | Mendips |
240 | Rob Setters | Setters | Lada | Ringwood |
248 | Dave Stopp | Bluebird | Standlake | |
256 | Jamie Turner | Datsun Cherry | Ringwood | |
315 | Jack Holmes | Sherlock | 2 Door Viva | Bournemouth |
582 | Stephen Tustian | Rover 416 | Standlake | |
718 | Adie Brown | Bluebird | Mendips | |
888 | Martin Haycock | Mad Mart | Primera | Wales |
4 | Doug Craig | Cavalier | Spedewoth | |
128 | Mark Atkins | Primera | Inc | |
276 | Adam Rowell | Cavalier | Unattached |
UNLIMITEDs - 84 cars
5 | Carlos Perez | Datsun 280C | Buxton | |
6 | Mark Holdsworth | Bentley | Inc | |
11 | Damien Deacon | Dangerous Damien | Volvo | Ringwood |
13 | Pieter Leistra | Peewee | 1965 Mk1 Mustang | Holland |
17 | Kyle Overy | Little Chief | Granada | RDC |
25 | Mark Thomas | Tombo | Triumph | Spedeworth |
45 | Antony Croshaw | Lips | Volvo | Autospeed |
54 | Alan Cartwright | Winnie | Lincoln Limo | Standlake |
55 | Graham Smith | Smiggy | Granada | Buxton |
61 | Stuart Holdsworth | P5 | Inc | |
74 | Jason Kew | Mk2 Granada | Standlake | |
75 | Clive Cordery | Omega | Unattached | |
78 | Timmy Pike | Stig | ? | Standlake |
80 | Matt Nutley | Nutspeed | Granada | Autospeed |
81 | Matt Buckland | Knuckles | Jag | Autospeed |
82 | Paul Tomkins | Winkle | Granada | Spedeworth |
124 | Carl Korszewski | Orris | Mk10 Jag | Standlake |
133 | Karly Day | Volvo | RDC | |
143 | Martin Wilkes | Chicken Man | Mk 2 Jag | Standlake |
146 | Danny Wigman | Wiggy | 240 Volvo | Spedeworth |
169 | Jason Thompson | Volvo | Standlake | |
178 | Jamie Stepp | Volvo 240 | Standlake | |
211 | Chris Watts | Wattsie | MK2 Granada Limo | Ringwood |
218 | Rob Speak | Speaky | Granada Scorpio Ultima | Barford |
225 | Jason King | Kinger | Volvo 145 Est | Standlake |
235 | Chris Elkins | Jag XJ40 | Ringwood | |
241 | Liam Cracknell | Jag | Autospeed | |
244 | Michael Bunyan | Baby Bunny | Volvo | Standlake |
252 | Steven Bugler | Boogie | Volvo | Autospeed |
253 | Luke Hands | Austin | Unattached | |
257 | Timmy Aldridge | Volvo 740 | Standlake | |
264 | Mark Welland | Wellard | Jag | Spedeworth |
268 | Gavin Barnett | Granada | Isle of Wight | |
269 | Rob Houghton | Rob the Roof | Yank | Autospeed |
273 | Stuart Emery | Erny | Volvo 740 | Standlake |
282 | Lee Treasurer | Ugly | Omega | Autospeed |
294 | Steve Martindale | Trigger | Chevy Fleetline | Standlake |
296 | Terry Barber | Lincoln Town Car Limo | Standlake | |
302 | Simon Baker | Granada | Standlake | |
303 | Jason Oliver | The Needy-Peck | XJ40 | Mendips |
318 | Wilf Speak | Wilf | Granada Scorpio Ultima | GMP |
322 | James Newland | Twigo | Mercedes Limo | Spedeworth |
340 | Colin Jones | Jonesy | Volvo 240 | Spedeworth |
348 | Sonny Sherwood | Mushy | Jag | PRI |
360 | Jack Reynolds | Jackstar | Classic | Standlake |
362 | Matt Godden | Datsun 280 | Inc | |
363 | Sam Trim | Trummer | Volvo | Mendips |
397 | Andrew Cullen | The Chav | Mk2 Granada | Spedeworth |
399 | Phil Cullen | The Frog | Mk1 Granada Coupe | Spedeworth |
400 | George Kelly | Chip | Volvo 240 | Smallfield |
491 | Neil Sparks | Jag | Standlake | |
617 | Jack Overy | ? | Team Black | |
622 | Garry Webb | Gazza | 1966 Cadillac Limo | Spedeworth |
659 | Neil Payne | Ug | Chrysler LeBaron | Trackstar |
702 | James Dodge | Jimbo | Volvo | Autospeed |
704 | Kevin Chandler | Volvo 240 | Unattached | |
733 | Ricky Stroud | Volvo 240 | Ringwood | |
776 | Paul Callaway | Datsun 300C | Ringwood | |
782 | Glenn Boyce | Lincoln Town Car Limo | RDC | |
801 | Mike English | Micky Plum | Jag | Mendips |
873 | Simon Wincote | Simple | Omega | Standlake |
882 | Nathan Grant | Granada Est | Standlake | |
920 | Simon Sparrow | Volvo 240 | Ringwood | |
923 | Jonathon Cox | Catty | Volvo | Standlake |
998 | Wayne Cottrill | Cotty | ? | Team Black |
02 | Luke Dawson | Volvo | Spedeworth | |
Added to list | ||||
28 | Tom Catlin | Volvo Est | Autospeed | |
46 | Keith Painter | Maverick | Granada | Spedeworth |
99 | Richie Ahern | The Cheat | Granada | RDC |
133 | Ben Wyatt | Granada | Autospeed | |
199 | Jamie Wyatt | Granada | Autospeed | |
207 | Michael Woodward | Compo | Volvo | Autospeed |
298 | Sam Wyatt | Granada | Autospeed | |
333 | Steve Randall | Volvo Est | Autospeed | |
384 | John Golden | Goldie | Mk1 Granada | Team Black |
822 | Allan Webb | Al Boy | Volvo 240 | Unattached |
833 | Gary Coles | Gazza | Granada | Spedeworth |
40 | Pete Stanley | XJ6 | Mendips | |
40 | David Wilde | Wilde | Granada | Spedeworth |
96 | Dave Tancock | Tank | Yank | Autospeed |
121 | Trevor Mulligan | Toyota Crown | Ireland | |
446 | Jason Burt | Mk2 Granada | Mendips | |
525 | Terry Boxall | Mk2 Granada | Spedeworth | |
393 | Nick Digweed | Jag | Spedeworth |
MONDEO'S - 47 cars
2 | Jon Bricknell | Standlake | |
5 | Carlos Perez | Buxton | |
10 | Paul Whiteman | PRI | |
45 | Antony Croshaw | Lips | Autospeed |
66 | Mark Rogers | Spedeworth | |
67 | Rickie Beasley | Sonny Black | Standlake |
79 | Ricky Twell | Twelly | RDC |
81 | Matt Buckland | Knuckles | Autospeed |
98 | Brian Deeprose | Baldrick | Standlake |
137 | Jay Chilton | RDC | |
138 | Tom Chilton | Tommy Gun | RDC |
157 | Michael Piggott | Piglet | RDC |
171 | James Simpson | Stuntman | Spedeworth |
176 | Adrian Gibbs | Gibbo | RDC |
180 | Mark Foster | Sparky | RDC |
188 | Matt Fuller | PRI | |
190 | Stephen Bailey | Pikey | Autospeed |
237 | Steve Goldup | Standlake | |
239 | Steve Carter | Nemesis | Autospeed |
252 | Steven Bugler | Boogie | Autospeed |
277 | Sean Rowell | Unattached | |
303 | Nic Saintey | Autospeed | |
341 | Andrew Jones | Autospeed | |
369 | Gary Holmes | Autospeed | |
382 | Jack Foster Jnr | RDC | |
391 | Adam Bligdon | Little Spikey | Standlake |
416 | Danny Lawrence | Rude Boy | Ringwood |
514 | Marty Eighteen | Spedeworth | |
519 | Lee Middleton | Knuckles | Inc |
632 | Callum Reed | Reedy | Ringwood |
707 | Mark Court | Squinty | Standlake |
714 | Paul Smalden | Autospeed | |
801 | Jack Foster | RDC | |
807 | Chris Murfin | Smurf | Skegness |
Added to list | |||
231 | Reece Fields | Unattached | |
387 | Glyn Stanton | Standlake | |
699 | Stacey Hands | Inc | |
730 | Dean Mayes | Spedeworth | |
271 | Dean Goodearl | Deano | PRI |
379 | Adrian Clifton | The Worm | Spedeworth |
557 | John Small | PRI | |
571 | George Goodearl | PRI | |
592 | Mark Marchant | PRI | |
593 | Tommy Harrell | PRI | |
741 | Tony Crozier | Unattached | |
19 | Dave Mounger | IOW | |
572 | Paul Scully | TSR |
UNDECIDED which class
167 | Kevin West | Westy | Standlake |