HEAVY METAL CLASSIC - 2011

2nd January

RESULTS FROM HMC 2011

Total number of race cars - 186

UNDER 1800cc - 83 cars 
Heat 1 (37 cars) Classics - 727 Simon Young (A60), 310 Chas Lee (Minx), 210 Paul Barnes (Victor), 476 Matt Rogers, 311 Danny Allen, 467 Jon Plater
Heat 2 (20) - 54 Alan Cartwright, 802 Lee Holland, 702 James Dodge, 701 Alex Holloway, 272 Shaun Ross, 230 Matty Drew
Heat 3 (18) - 260 Keith Reynolds, 702 James Dodge, 131 Stephen Cock, 511 Dan Crosbie, 821 Josh Bucket, 207 Martin Anderson
Heat 4 (25) Classics - 133 Ian Parkes (Cortina), 177 Matt Williams (Cortina), 303 Brian Cope (Maxi), 467 Jon Plater, 396 Scott Mowlam, 310 Chas Lee
Heat 5 (20) - 257 Timmy Aldridge, 260 Keith Reynolds, 702 James Dodge, 772 James Potts, 551 Tony Walsham, 732 Alex Reynolds
Heat 6 (19) - 702 James Dodge, 143 Martin Wilkes, 260 Keith Reynolds, 272 Shaun Ross, 551 Tony Walsham, 396 Scott Mowlam
Final (22) - 257 Timmy Aldridge, 702 James Dodge, 802 Lee Holland
Allcomers (32) - 802 Lee Holland, 615 Neil Bone, 260 Keith Reynolds
Demolition Derby (20) - 46 Phil Webb = 260 Keith Reynolds

OVER 1800cc - 56 cars
Heat 1 (24 cars) - 67 Rickie Beasley, 33 Simon Reed, 121 Chris North, 1 Dave Thomas, 782 Glenn Boyce, 384 John Golden
Heat 2 (30) - 99 Richie Ahern, 348 Sonny Sherwood, 244 Michael Bunyan, 77 Steve Beasley, 500 Tony Smith, 702 James Dodge
Heat 3 (23) - 348 Sonny Sherwood, 124 Carl Korszewski, 260 Keith Reynolds, 363 Sam Trim, 33 Simon Reed, 427 Dean McPhilimy
Heat 4 (24) - 99 Richie Ahern, 40 David Wilde, 146 Dan Wigman, 184 Andy Nutley, 702 James Dodge, 169 Jason Thompson
Final (42) - 384 John Golden, 425 Neil McPhilimy, 528 Alan Hunt
Allcomers (8) - 528 Alan Hunt, 99 Richie Ahern, 244 Michael Bunyan
Demolition Derby (8) - 363 Sam Trim from 360 Jack Reynolds

MONDEOS - 47 cars
Heat 1 (27 cars) - 348 Sonny Sherwood, 304 Tim Weare, 391 Adam Bligdon, 402 Nick Manners, 850 Stefan Miller, 5 Jamie-Lee Callis
Heat 2 (23) - 190 Steve Bailey, 61 Darryl Theedom, 46 Keith Painter, 572 Paul Scully, 239 Steve Carter, 632 Callum Reed
Heat 3 (21) - 61 Darryl Theedom, 250 Gert Hoekman, 348 Sonny Sherwood, 46 Keith Painter, 2 Jon Bricknell, 730 Dean Mayes
Heat 4 (??) - 190 Steve Bailey, 239 Steve Carter, 211 Jack Aldridge, 46 Keith Painter, 388Emmo Fairweather, 334 Stephen Court
Final (24) - 61 Darryl Theedom, 190 Steve Bailey, 391 Adam Bligdon
Allcomers (9) - 190 Steve Bailey, 239 Steve Carter, 730 Dean Mayes
Demolition Derby (8) - 382 Jack Foster from 920 Terry Church

AWARDS:
Top Under - 155 Robert Phillips, Ford Classic
Top Over - 197 Peter Dodge, P4
Best Paint - 210 Paul Barnes, 427 Dean McPhilimy, 146 Mark Studd
Best Wrecks - 369 Gary Holmes, 67 Rickie Beasley, 4 Bob Barnes
Entertainer - 396 Scott Mowlam, 360 Jack Reynolds, 252 Steven Bugler 
Furthest travelled - 250 Gert Hoekman, Holland / 117 Daryl Gilshenan, 325 Keith McMahon, both Ireland.

HMC 2011 is fully booked with 218 Bangers.
I do have a reserve list of racers that are waiting for any cancellations. If you want to go on the reserve list give Keith a bell on 01993 200964 between 6 - 10pm.
Any one booked in that cannot make it should phone Keith as soon as possible to cancel their booking.
Racers are not allowed to give their booking to another racer, they must cancel with Keith who can then bring a reserve in as a replacement.
Any No Shows on the day who have not contacted Keith will not get booking for any future Standlake Arena events.

HMC 2011 looms ever closer. 
As last year there will be three classes of Bangers - Under 1800cc, Unlimiteds & Mondeo's / Cougars only (All Mondeos, regardless of engine size, 4 wheel drive must be converted to 2 wheel drive)
There will be classic races for Unders & Overs as long as there are enough cars for a race.
Banger only meeting with around 20 races. No Rod classes.
See it at Standlake Arena on Sunday 2nd January 2011 - 12 Noon start time.
2000+ prize money - well split between smart cars, racers, wreckers, winners & losers.
Racers - Keep your cars going and you all get at least 2 heats, allcomers race & DD + Final if you qualify.
Car eligibility - No Pickups, No large 4x4's / Station wagon type vehicles (even if they are 2 wheel drive). Car derived Yanks allowed. Car derived 4 x 4's allowed (Sierra etc). All large Chassis vehicles have to race in the Overs. No Transit axles. No ott welding. Cars built to National Bangers spec,  If you have something different and are unsure about the eligibility phone Keith on 01993 200964, better to check than be refused on the day.

Admission:
All Racers, Mechanics and Spectators - 10
Teenagers  (13-16 years) & OAP's - 5
Accompanied Children up to 12 years old - Free
Parking - Free

RACE DAY - All competitors please read:
Please appreciate this meeting is like no other meeting at Standlake, for that reason it is essential that all racers including our locals fully cooperate with us from the moment you enter the Arena.
Please arrive in good time, don't leave it until the last minute, gates will be open at 8.30 am.
Only towing vehicles with Booked in cars will be allowed in the pits so make sure you have everything with you. Support vehicles, vans etc will not be allowed in the pits.
On entering the pits please park where the marshals direct you.
The top pits are for Under 1800cc Bangers only, also no BIG lorries are allowed in the top pits.
All Unlimited Bangers and BIG lorries must use the bottom pits (the first ones you drive into).
Small cars in the top pits and big cars in the bottom pits will be rigidly enforced to ensure the smooth running of the meeting. It is far easier to get the smaller wrecks back up to the top pits than it would be the bigger cars.
Everyone must park where you are told and park as tightly as possible to the car next to you.
Places in the pits can not be saved for your mates - If you want to park with your mate then you must rendezvous before you arrive at the track and then arrive together.
All scrutineering will take place on the track from 9am to 11.30am, please get scrutineered as soon as possible and please drive dead slow through the pits.
All racers will be given two tickets when scrutineered, don't loose them as you need to hand them over when you go out for your two heats. If you don't have your ticket to hand over you won't be allowed on the track.
The top 30 or so point scorers from the heats will qualify for the Final. 1st,2nd & 3rd places in the heats will almost certainly qualify you, 4th, 5th & 6th places may qualify you but depending on numbers there is no guarantee. For the Final cars will be lined up two abreast and pole will be decided with an Incarace style draw.
1st, 2nd & 3rd places in all races (except DD's) will receive a trophy plus a cash voucher. Prize money can be collected in race control after 4pm. Final winners will also receive a voucher for a Dvd of the days racing from Westcountry Videos.
Now the nasty bit - you will be loaded up if you turn round and race the wrong way, jack stationary cars, attack anyone on the centre of the track or attack anyone by coming off the centre or if you continue to race/hit after the Red lights/flags.    As long as you go the right way round and stay on the track your OK.

Finally have a great day everyone and remember all our meetings through the season have plenty of action. Check our dates on the back of your race day programmes and pay us another visit ---- Everyone's welcome ----

---- Keith ----

Booked in racers:
All bookings have been taken in good faith, racers are expected to honour their booking.
As a promoter I never try to mislead anyone. Equally I don't expect racers to mislead anyone by booking in and not racing.
It is imperative to the smooth running & scheduling of HMC that these lists are 100% accurate.
Whichever class you are booked into is the class I am expecting you to be racing in.
If you want to change your class or car it's not a problem but you must inform Keith as soon as possible so that I can plan the meeting format.
If you change your booking without letting me know you may not be allowed to race.
Cancellations - Any one booked in that cannot make it should phone Keith on 01993 200964 as soon as possible to cancel their booking.
Racers are not allowed to give their booking to another racer, they must cancel with Keith who can then bring a reserve in as a replacement.
'No Shows' on the day is just about as low as you can go and you will not get a booking at Standlake in the future. it only takes an email or phone call.
I'll thank all racers now for your co-operation.

Not on the lists - then you're not booked in and you're not racing at HMC 2011.
Don't turn up if you're not booked in, no matter who you are, you'll not be allowed in the pits and will be turned away without a race.

Booking list.
Final booking list as of 1st January:
Enjoy ---- Keith ----

BOOKED IN RACERS - 218 cars
UNDER 1800cc Bangers - 97 cars
7 Jack Chaplin Jackistani Focus Unattached
15 Trevor Ashworth A60 Cambridge Spedeworth
34 Terry Phillips Buzz Astra Estate Unattached
36 Ben Hamilton Mk5 Cortina RDC
40 Pete Stanley Bluebird Mendips
46 Phil Webb Primera Inc
50 Allen Harris Bluebird Standlake
54 Alan Cartwright Winnie Scooby Doo Standlake
71 Paul Robertson Robbo Primera Unattached
72 Graham Potts Chadwick Civic Standlake
96 Dave Tancock Tank Toledo Autospeed
98 Brian Deeprose Baldrick Vectra Standlake
99 Anthony Booth Primera Barford
107 David Joyner Daiboy Mk 1 Cavalier Unattached
109 Paul Forbes Forbesy Mk2 Cortina Cornish Wreckers
117 Darryl Gilshenan Hound Dog Primera Nutts Corner
128 Reece Burchell Junior Lada Unattached
131 Stephen Cock Cocksey Primera Autospeed
133 Ian Parkes Top Banana Classic Buxton
136 Paddy Connelly Capri Mendips
141 Eddie Cotton Piglet Mitsusubishi Carismsa Standlake
143 Martin Wilkes Chicken Man Bluebird Standlake
155 Robert Phillips Wild One Ford Classic Isle of Wight
168 Ian Morley Paddy Hillman Avenger Unattached
175 Gary Hunt Bluebird Autospeed
177 Matt Williams Volvo 145 Isle of Wight
195 Sam Tomlinson Tommo Astra Unattached
207 Martin Anderson Psycho Sunny Standlake
210 Paul Barnes Barney Vauxhall FD Victor Mendips
214 Lee Vincent Skeeter Classic Ringwood
221 John Paul Peewee 2 Door HB Viva Ringwood
225 Simon Bye Mk3 Cortina Ringwood
228 Martin Hunter No Show Primera Warton
230 Matt Drew Bones Cavalier Standlake
235 Chris Elkins M5 Cortina Ringwood
240 Rob Setters Setters ????? Ringwood
247 Ashley Disdle Astra Unattached
256 Jamie Turner Morris Ital
257 Timmy Aldridge Primera Standlake
260 Keith Reynolds Keefy Volvo 340 Standlake
268 Luke Fairey Looney Luke Mk1 Capri Ringwood
268 Buster Hutchings Buster Marina PRI
272 Shaun Ross Tiny Bluebird Autospeed
276 Adam Rowell Cavalier Unattached
282 Lee Treasurer Ugly Bubble Cambridge Autospeed
284 Leon Benjafield Noddy Primera Autospeed
291 Darren Mabbitt Lada Unattached
303 Brian Cope Copey ????? Inc
304 Chris Saintey Volvo 440 Autospeed
310 Chas Lee Hillman Minx RDC
311 Danny Allen Cortina Mendips
315 Jack Holmes Sherlock 2 door Viva Bournemouth
322 Paul Brown Primera Ringwood
325 Keith McMahon Fatboy Bluebird Nutts Corner
329 Kevin Ealson The Bearer Corina Bourne Motor Club
364 Colin Carpenter Flumpy Singer Vogue Standlake
367 Josh Genders Bluebird Inc
368 Mark Annets Spudgun Austin A55 Spedeworth
369 Gary Holmes Cortina Autospeed
381 Andy Quinn Passatt Unattached
384 Scott Benjafield Scotty Primera Autospeed
389 Willy West Fat Boy Slim Chevette Unattached
396 Scott Mowlem A60 Mendips
410 Matthew Tyler ????? Standlake
421 Rob Johnston Helmet Marina Unattached
427 Dean McPhilimy Big Mac Honda Civic Standlake
444 Mark Clarke Mutley Capri Autospeed
446 Jason Burt Cavalier Mendips
452 Anthony Sleeman Lurch Wolseley 1660 Autospeed
467 John Plater Jonny Boy Bluebird RWD Cornish Wreckers
476 Matt Rogers The Mig Mk3 2 Door Cortina Cornish Wreckers
493 Adam Prendergast Siroe RWD Bluebird Unattached
511 Dan Crosbie Vectra Mendips
523 John Swanborough Swampy Datsun 160B Unattached
546 Justin Beatie Cavalier Standlake
551 Tony Walsham The Tone Bluebird Trackstar
591 Andy Callaway Wonky Sierra Ringwood
615 Neil Bone Pockets Almira Ringwood
632 Kalum Reed Reedy Jnr Bluebird Ringwood
701 Alex Holloway Cavalier Mendips
707 Darren Gomm Gommy Sunny Unattached
710 Ross Gould Cavalier Mendips
719 Chris Storey Primera Autospeed
727 Simon Young Riley 4/72 Isle of Wight
732 Alex Reynolds Big Al Primera Standlake
733 Ricky Stroud Cortina Ringwood
754 Chris Haylett Babs Cavalier Unattached
772 James Potts The Cow Civic Standlake
801 Stephen Holland Haribo ????? Unattached
802 Lee Holland Loony Bluebird Unattached
815 Ian Castle Maxi Standlake
821 Josh Bucket Little Bucks Bluebird Standlake
841 Tom Perkins Tommo Cortina Autospeed
909 Jamie Duff Marina Coupe Isle of Wight
920 Simon Sparrow Vauxhall Victor Estate Ringwood
943 Paul Golden The Masher Almira Ringwood
999 Nige Lewis Dodger Viva Autospeed
Cancelled Unders
91 Jason Hewlitt Fatboy Cortina Inc
103 Lee Bugler Marina Ringwood
112 Adam Grant Headless Horseman Mk5 Cortina Unattached
124 Carl Korszewski Orris Rover Standlake
166 Mark Fletcher The Pitt Bluebird Grimley
167 Kevin West Westy Renault Megane Standlake
170 Darren Teal Tealy Mk3 Cortina Inc
225 Jason King Kinger Ford Standlake
277 Sean Rowell Viva Unattached
395 Joe Donworth West Howe Warrior A60 Spedeworth
674 Antony Telling Duck ????? Standlake
788 Steve Bessant Fivebellies Mk 5 cortina Unattached
860 Christian Doughty Bonkers Maxi Standlake
885 Martin Yaxley Munch Bluebird Unattached
956 Steve Thompson Tommo Primera Mendips
987 Wayne Bessant Fender Bender Wolsley 1660 Unattached
UNLIMITED BANGERS - 74 cars
1 David Thomas TDT Jag XJ6 Unattached
2 Luke Dawson Spooky Granada Spedeworth
12 Joe Dawson Volvo Unattached
25 Mark Thomas Tombo Triumph Spedeworth
33 Simon Reed The 'Legend' Austin 3 Litre RDC
35 Robert Jopling Bug Crown Spedeworth
40 David Wilde Granada Spedeworth
40 Pete Stanley Volvo 240 Mendips
46 Keith Painter Maverick Jag Spedeworth
48 Mark Cassidy Jag Nuttscorner
54 Alan Cartwright Winnie Granada Ultima Standlake
67 Rickie Beasley Sonny Black Volvo Standlake
74 Jason Kew Kewy Mk2 Granada Standlake
75 Clive Cordery Cory Granada Unattached
77 Steve Beasley Volvo Standlake
79 Timmy Pike Stig Volvo Standlake
80 Matt Nutley Nutspeed ????? Spedeworth
99 Richie Ahern The Cheat Granada RDC
103 Keith Heron Keef Granada Standlake
111 Joe Cotton Poshboy Ford Probe Standlake
112 Robbie Shovelle Tubber Volvo Unattached
121 Chris North Little Northy Jag Standlake
124 Carl Korszewski Orris Mark 10 jag Standlake
127 Danny Pointin Danny Volvo 940 / 740 Tipperrary
142 George Box XJ40 Ringwood
146 Danny Wigman Wiggy Volvo Spedeworth
147 Matt Randall Elmo Jag Ringwood
148 Ian Redden Shorty Nissan Laurel RDC
162 Mike Cocks P5 Mendips
167 Nathan Rees Granada Unattached
169 Jason Thompson Volvo Standlake
184 Andy Nutley Volvo est Spedeworth
197 Peter Dodge P4 Spedeworth
218 Rob Speak Speaky Granada Ultima Barford
230 Kierren Genge Flirty Volvo 940 Ringwood
244 Michael Bunyan Baby Bunny Volvo 240 Standlake
249 David Brabington Bravie Mk2 jag Unattached
250 Gert Hoekman Volvo 240 Emmen
260 Keith Reynolds Keefy Jag XJ6 Standlake
262 Kevin Lee Merc PRI
273 Stuart Emery Erny ????? Standlake
294 Steve Martindale Trigger Volvo Standlake
310 Chas Lee Mk 2 Daimler RDC
318 Wilf Speak Wilf Volvo GMP
348 Sonny Sherwood Mushy Jag PRI
350 Shane Horwood No Luck Yank Granada Standlake
360 Jack Reynolds Jackstar Volvo Est Standlake
363 Sam Trim Trummer Volvo Mendips
382 Jack Foster Jnr Granada RDC
384 John Golden Goldie Jag RDC
409 Joey Collins Fat Boy Slim Toyota Crown Spedeworth
410 Matthew Tyler ????? Standlake
425 Neil McPhilimy The Bolt Jag XJ6 Standlake
427 Dean McPhilimy Big Mac Nissan 300C Estate Standlake
439 Danny Sutton Toyota Supra Spedeworth
446 Jason Burt Granada Mendips
500 Tony Smith Shadow Granada Unattached
503 Shaun Appleby Horse Saab 900 Unattached
506 Ricky Clarke Granada PRI
528 Alan Hunt Jethro ???? Spedeworth
559 Neil Payne Ug Nissan 300C Unattached
572 Paul Scully Squirts Jag Trackstar
587 Eric Bland Mario Toyota Supra Startrax
588 Anthony Bland Blandy Volvo 240 Startrax
617 Jack Overy Granada Team Black
702 James Dodge Jimbo Volvo Autospeed
704 Kevin Chandler Jag Unattached
707 Mark Court Squinty Volvo Est Standlake
723 Michael Bennett Volvo 240 Unattached
761 James Perry Granada Unattached
782 Glenn Boyce Gladis Lexus RDC
800 Tom Hannah Romeo Jag Inc
822 Allan Webb Al Boy P5 Unattached
842 Jack Perkins Volvo 240 Autospeed
Cancelled Unlimiteds
16 Mike Flaherty Fagass ????? Nutts Corner
59 James Emerson Emu Volvo Unattached
100 Karl Toole Sat Omega Autospeed
121 Trevor Mulligan XJ 40 Ireland
141 Eddie Cotton Piglet Volvo 760 Standlake
160 Davey Patton BooBoo 740 Volvo Nuttscorner
235 Chris Elkins XJS Ringwood
241 Nick Thorne Mercedes Mendips
282 Lee Treasurer Ugly Jag 420 Sovereign Autospeed
302 Simon Baker Chaos Granada Standlake
303 Jason Oliver The Needy-Peck XJ40 Mendips
330 Tony Rudge Yank Men in Black
358 Martin Grey Ginge Volvo Unattached
468 Colin Quinnell Jag Spedeworth
586 Karl Horwood Doubt Rolls Royce Standlake
622 Garry Webb Gazza Lexus Spedeworth
801 Mike English Micky Plum DS Limo Mendips
864 Andrew McCarthy Sawnoff Carlton Hearse Unattached
873 Simon Wincote Simple Volvo 760 Standlake
882 Nathan Grant Granada Limo Standlake
MONDEOS - 47 cars
2 Jon Bricknell Mondeo Standlake
4 Bob Barnes Big Bob Mondeo Mendips
5 Jamie-Lee Callis Mondeo Standlake
14 Ryan Holliday Mondeo Inc
15 Ben Tovey The Flyer Mondeo Mendips
19 Dave Mounger Mondeo Isle of Wight
23 Rob Smith The Traveller Mondeo Grimley
44 Ricky Pullen Mondeo Standlake
45 Antony Croshaw Lips Mondeo Autospeed
61 Darryl Theedom Mondeo PRI
71 Paul Robertson Robbo Mondeo Unattached
81 Matt Buckland Knuckles Mondeo Autospeed
91 Kelvin Cole Mondeo Mendips
118 Lee Claxton Clacky Mondeo Ringwood
123 Damon North Mondeo Standlake
123 Charlie Burns Burnoff 123 Mondeo Unattached
144 Wayne Thomson Tonto Mondeo Mendips
146 Steven Voss Vossy Mondeo Ringwood
146 Mark Studd Mad Mark Mondeo Inc
180 Mark Foster Sparky Mondeo RDC
193 Nick North Zoomo Mondeo Unattached
211 Jack Aldridge Mondeo Standlake
252 Steven Bugler Boogie Mondeo Autospeed
257 Timmy Aldridge Mondeo Standlake
262 Robert Bugler Mondeo Autospeed
302 Simon Baker Chaos Mondeo Standlake
304 Tim Weare Weary Mondeo Mendips
309 Andy Oliver Forest Mondeo Spedeworth
316 James Cushion Mr Cush Mondeo Inc
320 Paul Seymour Smiley Mondeo RDC
334 Stephen Court Courty Mondeo Trackstar
348 Sonny Sherwood Mushy Mondeo PRI
388 Emmo Fairweather Emmo Mondeo Trackstar
390 Justin Webb Mondeo Standlake
391 Adam Bligdon Little Spikey Mondeo Standlake
398 James McCarthy Mucks Mondeo Standlake
402 Nick Manners Mondeo Standlake
433 Rob Donovan Mondeo Ringwood
572 Paul Scully Squirts Mondeo Trackstar
687 Mark Cross Crossy Mondeo Trent
705 Anthony Turner Rider Mondeo Unattached
710 James Herbert Mondeo Smallfield
730 Dean Mayes Mondeo Spedeworth
791 Lee Herbert Mondeo Spedeworth
850 Stefan Miller Mondeo Standlake
862 Darryl Cock Mondeo Autospeed
920 Terry Church Churchy Mondeo Standlake
Cancelled Mondeos
78 Timmy Pike Stig Mondeo Standlake
211 Chris Watts Wattsie Mondeo Ringwood
292 Sam Betteridge Dellboy Mondeo Inc
303 Nic Saintey Mondeo Autospeed
306 Marc Doughty Chunky Mondeo Standlake
472 Dan Grey Mondeo Unattached
578 Bryan Tritton Bert Mondeo Standlake
941 David Daws Dawsy Mondeo PRI