HEAVY METAL CLASSIC - 2013
6th January
RESULTS FROM HMC 2013
Total number of race cars -172
UNDER 1800cc - 98 cars
Heat 1 (33 cars) Classics - 84 Carl Boswell (Vauxhall FC
Victor), 74 Jason Kew (Capri), 815 Ian Castle (Austin Princess), 25 Mark
Thomas, 67 Rickie Beasley, 553 Luke Webb
Heat 2 (18) Bluey / Primera - 348 Sonny Sherwood,
583 Dan Weeks, 211 Jack Aldridge, 295 Ashley Wallace, 67 Mark Whittaker, 325
Adam Wickson
Heat 3 (29) - 80 Matt Nutley, 23 Scott James, 380
Bradley Evans, 187 Stuart Harrop, 277 Gavin Perryman, 477 Simon Clark
Heat 4
(16) - 406 Chris Bridger, 730 Dean Mayes, 252 Steve Bugler, 257 Timmy Aldridge,
74 Jason Kew, 56 Lee Green
Heat 5 (31) Classics - 181 Brandon Turpin (Alegro),
523 John Swanborough (Datsun), 84 Karl Boswell, 553 Luke Webb,
114 Liam Lake, 727 Simon Young
Heat 6 (30) - 80 Matt
Nutley, 572 Paul Skully, 123 Rob Smith, 583 Dan Weeks, 74 Jason Kew, 479
Jason Wood
Heat 7 (17) - 211 Jack Aldridge, 730 Dean
Mayes, 572 Paul Skully, 803 Tom Clark, 477 Simon Clark, 237 Craig Launder
Final (22) - 406 Chris Bridger (Vectra), 80 Matt
Nutley (Nissan 100NX), 67 Mark Whittaker (Primera), 211 Jack Aldridge
Allcomers (32) Classics - 84 Carl Boswell, 523 John Swanborough, 74 Jason
Kew
Allcomers (28) - 572 Paul Skully, 920 Terry Church, 205 Alex Ganter
Demolition Derby (18) - 262 Robert Bugler from 205
Alex Ganter & 54 Tom Davey
OVER 1800cc - 74 cars
Heat 1 (16 cars) Classics - 425 Neil McPhilimy (Bentley),
46 Keith Painter (Toyota Crown), 888 Donovan Lane (Camaro), 169 Jason
Thompson, 244 Michael Bunyan, 269 Rob Houghton
Heat 2 (28) - 702 James Dodge, 160 Joey Reynolds,
298 Sam Wtatt, 528 Alan Hunt, 111 Joe Cotton, 502 Kaylie Dighton
Heat 3 (28) - 348 Sonny Sherwood,
6 Mark Holdsworth, 273 Stuart Emery, 363 Sam Trim, 42 Pat McPhilimy, 2 Jon
Bricknell
Heat 4 (10) Classics - 425 Neil McPhilimy, 169
Jason Thompson (Datsun 240), 46 Keith Painter, 269 Rob Houghton, 244 Michael
Bunyan, 523 John Swanborough
Heat 5 (20) - 260 Keith
Reynolds, 702 James Dodge, 160 Joey Reynolds, 2 Jon Bricknell, 521 Ash
Riley, 111 Joe Cotton
Heat 6 (26) - 348 Sonny Sherwood,
427 Dean McPhilimy, 528 Alan Hunt, 42 Pat
McPhilimy, 273 Stuart Emery, 702 James Dodge
Final (23) - 427 Dean McPhilimy (Ultima), 348 Sonny Sherwood,
42 Pat McPhilimy, 425 Neil McPhilimy
Allcomers (31) - 348
Sonny Sherwood, 260
Keith Reynolds, 273 Stuart Emery
Demolition Derby (8) - 504 Rob Woolgar (Granada) from
160 Joey Reynolds & 227 James Saunders
AWARDS:
Top Cars - Unders - 553 Luke Webb (Triumph Mayflower), 128 Daniel Allen (Austin
A50), 43 Luke Maynard (Hillman Avenger)
Best Overs - 244 Michael Bunyan (1953 Packard Cavalier), 46 Keith Painter
(Toyota Crown), 269 Rob Houghton (Lincoln Town Car)
Best Wrecks - 421 Robert Johnston (Cortina), 306 Marc Doughty (Granada)
Entertainers - 733 Ricky Stroud (Unders), 360 Jack Reynolds (Overs)
HMC 2013 is fully booked with
around 200 Bangers.
I do have a reserve list of racers that are waiting for any
cancellations. If you want to go on the reserve list give Keith a bell on 01993
851002 or 07720372842 between 6 - 10pm.
Any one booked in that cannot make it should phone
Keith as soon as possible to cancel their booking.
Racers are not allowed to
give their booking to another racer, they must cancel with Keith who can then
bring a reserve in as a replacement.
Any No Shows on the day who have not
contacted Keith will not get booking for any future Standlake Arena events.
See it at Standlake Arena on Sunday 6th January 2013 - 12 Noon start time.
Banger only meeting with 20+
races. No Rod classes.
Back to basics this year with two classes of Bangers - Under
1800cc and Unlimiteds.
There will be classic races for Unders & Overs as long as there are enough
cars for a race.
£2000+ prize money - well split between smart cars, racers, wreckers, winners
& losers.
Racers - Keep your cars going and you all get at least 2 heats, allcomers race
& DD + Final if you qualify.
Car eligibility - No Pickups, No
large 4x4's / Station wagon type vehicles (even if they are 2
wheel drive). Car derived Yanks allowed. Car derived 4 x 4's allowed (Sierra
etc). All large Chassis vehicles have to race in the Overs. No Transit axles. No
ott welding. Cars built to National Bangers spec, If you have
something different and are unsure about the eligibility phone Keith on 01993
851002, better to check than be refused on the day.
Admission:
All Racers, Mechanics and Spectators - £10
Youngsters
(12-16 years) & OAP's - £5
Accompanied Children up to 12 years old - Free
Parking
- Free. Please note that no large vehicles will be allowed in for trackside
parking. Unless you are racing all large vehicles / lorries / vans will all have to park in the overflow parking
field. Please do not park in the trackside area unless you are staying until the
end as you may well get boxed in.
RACE
DAY - Everyone please read:
Please appreciate this meeting is like
no other meeting at Standlake, for that reason it is essential that all racers
including our locals fully cooperate with us from the moment you enter the
Arena.
Please arrive in good time, don't leave it until the last minute,
gates will be open at 8.30 am.
Only towing vehicles with Booked in cars will be allowed in the
pits so make sure you have everything with you. Support vehicles, vans etc will
not be allowed in the pits.
On entering the pits please park where the
marshals direct you.
The top pits are for Under 1800cc Bangers only, also no
BIG lorries are allowed in the top pits.
All Unlimited Bangers and BIG
lorries must use the bottom pits (the first ones you drive into).
Small cars
in the top pits and big cars in the bottom pits will be rigidly enforced to
ensure the smooth running of the meeting. It is far easier to get the smaller wrecks back
up to the top pits than it would be the bigger cars.
Everyone
must park where you are told and park as tightly as possible to the car next to you.
Places
in the pits can not be saved for your mates - If you want to park with your mate
then you must rendezvous before you arrive at the track and then arrive
together.
Only towing vehicles and vehicles with Bangers on will be allowed
in the pit, make sure you have your equipment with you as support vans will not
be allowed in the pits. We simply don't have the room.
All scrutineering will take place on the track from 9am to 11.30am,
please get scrutineered as soon as possible and please drive dead slow through
the pits.
All racers will be given two tickets when scrutineered, don't lose
them as you need to hand them over when you go out for your two heats. If you
don't have your ticket to hand over you won't be allowed on the track.
The top 30
or so point scorers from the heats will qualify for the Final. 1st,2nd & 3rd
places in the heats will almost certainly qualify you, 4th, 5th & 6th places
may qualify you but depending on numbers there is no guarantee. For the Final
cars will be lined up two abreast and pole will be decided with an Incarace
style draw.
1st, 2nd & 3rd places in all races (except DD's) will receive
a trophy plus a cash voucher. Prize money can be collected in race control after
4pm. Final winners will also receive a voucher for a DVD of the days racing from
Westcountry Videos.
Now the nasty bit - you will be loaded up if you turn
round and race the wrong way, jack stationary cars, attack anyone on the centre
of the track or attack anyone by coming off the centre or if you continue to
race/hit after the Red lights/flags. T bones are not allowed. As long as you go the
right way round and stay on the track you are OK.
Finally have a great day everyone and remember all our meetings through the season have plenty of action. Check our dates on the back of your race day programmes and pay us another visit ---- Everyone's welcome ----
---- Keith ----
Booked in racers:
All
bookings have been taken in good faith, racers are expected to honour their
booking.
As a promoter I never try to mislead anyone. Equally I don't expect
racers to mislead anyone by booking in and not racing.
It is imperative to the smooth running
& scheduling of HMC that
these lists are 100% accurate.
Whichever class you are booked into is the
class I am expecting you to be racing in.
If you want to change your class or
car it's not a problem but you must inform Keith as soon as possible so that I
can plan the meeting format.
If you change your booking without letting me
know you may not be allowed to race.
Cancellations - Anyone booked in that cannot make it should phone
Keith on 01993 851002 as soon as possible to cancel their booking.
Racers are not allowed to
give their booking to another racer, they must cancel with Keith who can then
bring a reserve in as a replacement.
'No Shows' on
the day is just about as low as you can go and you will not get a booking at Standlake in the future. it only takes an email or phone call.
I'll
thank all racers now for your co-operation.
Booking list.
Booking list as of
3rd January - 198 race cars:
Enjoy ---- Keith ----
Not
on the lists - then you're not booked in and you're not racing at HMC 2013.
Don't
turn up if you're not booked in, no matter who you are, you'll not be allowed in
the pits and will be turned away without a race.
If you are booked in and
can't make it please contact Keith ASAP to cancel, I still have reserve cars in
all classes.
All cancellation dates are noted, the later your date - the less
chance you will have of a booking in future.
Whichever class you are booked into is the
class I am expecting you to be racing in.
If you change your booking without letting me
know you may not be allowed to race.
UNDER 1800cc - 111 cars | |||
7 | Billy Bond | Trackstar | |
23 | Scott James | Scotty | Standlake |
42 | Nick Manners | Manners | Standlake |
43 | Luke Maynard | Muttley | Smallfields |
44 | Ricky Pullen | Ricky | Standlake |
54 | Tom Davey | Foolery | Standlake |
56 | Lee Green | SAA | |
64 | Barry Lee | Barry the Bull | RDC |
67 | Mark Whittaker | Sparky | Trackstar |
70 | Sarah Lacey | Unattached | |
72 | Graham Potts | Chadwick | Standlake |
74 | Jason Kew | Kewy | Standlake |
74 | Adam Hitchcock | Scratchy | Autospeed |
76 | Terry Andrews | Baldy | unattached |
78 | Timmy Pike | Stig | Unattached |
79 | Adam Brocks | Broxy | Autospeed |
80 | Matt Nutley | Nutspeed | Spedeworth |
84 | Carl Boswell | Doughnut | Standlake |
87 | Dan Chapman | Danner | Unattached |
105 | Stephen Johnston | Scirocco Steve | Warton |
106 | Darrell Stevenson | Noggins | Unattached |
112 | Robbie Shovelle | Tubber | Unattached |
114 | Liam Lake | Unattached | |
123 | Rob Smith | The Traveller | Grimley |
128 | Daniel Allen | Patrick | Standlake |
128 | Reece Burchell | Junior | Unattached |
133 | Ian Parkes | Top Banana | Unattached |
146 | Steven Voss | Vossy | Ringwood |
153 | Alan Hogarth | Roadhog | Unattached |
161 | Daniel Brooks | Brooksie | Spedeworth |
168 | Ian Morley | Paddy | Unattached |
173 | John Fenemore | Smash | Unattached |
174 | Danny Tomalin | Dangerous | Unattached |
181 | Brandon Turpin | Nut Job | Unattached |
184 | Andy Nutley | Spedeworth | |
187 | Stuart Harrop | Screwloose | ORC |
195 | Paul Taylor | Eyeball | Motley Crew |
205 | Alex Ganter | Autospeed | |
211 | Jack Aldridge | Standlake | |
233 | Jordan Clark | Clarky | Ringwood |
237 | Craig Launder | Blockhead | Unattached |
246 | Jason Smith | Smithy | Grimley |
247 | Ashley Disdle | Bearmonster | Unattached |
249 | Wayne Harker | Grimley | |
252 | Steven Bugler | Boogie | Autospeed |
257 | Timmy Aldridge | Waterboy | Standlake |
260 | Keith Reynolds | Keefy | Standlake |
262 | Robert Bugler | Roona | Autospeed |
267 | Billy Ganter | Unattached | |
272 | Joe Bowers | ? | |
277 | Gavin Perryman | Mr Perv | Camso |
282 | Lee Treasurer | Ugly | Autospeed |
284 | Leon Benjafield | Noddy | Autospeed |
287 | Dean Quincey | The Boy | Standlake |
294 | Luke Martindale | Standlake | |
295 | Ashley Wallace | Ash Dash | Spedeworth |
315 | Jack Holmes | Sherlock | Mendips |
321 | Keiron Fry | Chattyman | Spedeworth |
325 | Keith McMahon | Fatboy | Nutts Corner |
325 | Adam Wickson | Wiggles | Standlake |
327 | Syd Sherman | Suicide Syd Jnr | Unattached |
329 | Michael Carter | Carter | Standlake |
332 | Chris Reed | Ringwood | |
340 | Matt Brewster | Brewster | Standlake |
348 | Sonny Sherwood | Mushy | PRI |
359 | Simon Rolph | Mr Mint | Trackstar |
368 | Mark Annets | Spudgun | Spedeworth |
372 | Martin Scully | Scully | Trackstar |
380 | Leigh Hopkins | Unattached | |
380 | Bradley Evans | Bradderz | Inc |
384 | Scott Benjafield | Scotty | Autospeed |
395 | Joe Daly | Standlake | |
406 | Chris Bridger | Autospeed | |
421 | Rob Johnston | Helmet | Unattached |
423 | Kieran Lewis | King Louis | Standlake |
434 | Liam Carter | Sausage Boy | Unattached |
441 | Adam Kenward | Rat Boy | ? |
451 | Nigel Belfield | Sprout | Autospeed |
452 | Anthony Sleeman | Autospeed | |
456 | Terry Hawes | Standlake | |
457 | Aaron Hawes | Standlake | |
467 | John Plater | Jonny Boy | Cornish Wreckers |
468 | Colin Quinnell | Spedeworth | |
469 | Paul Quinell | Spedeworth | |
476 | Matt Rogers | The Mig | Cornish Wreckers |
477 | Simon Clark | Clarky | Standlake |
523 | John Swanborough | Swampy | Unattached |
553 | Luke Webb | Webby | Standlake |
572 | Paul Scully | Squirts | Trackstar |
578 | Bryan Tritton | Bert | Standlake |
583 | Dan Weeks | Weeksy | PRI |
606 | Liam Weedon | Boomer | Standlake |
632 | Kallum Reed | Reedy Jnr | Ringwood |
662 | Martin Perkins | Perkster | Unattached |
665 | Malcolm Parratt | Talcs | Unattached |
711 | Josh Jones | The pest | Grimley |
727 | Simon Young | Isle of Wight | |
730 | Dean Mayes | Deano | Spedeworth |
731 | Shaun Dyer | Diabolical Dyer | Mendips |
733 | Ricky Stroud | Stroudy | Ringwood |
766 | Pete Vevers | Fingers | Standlake |
781 | Shaun O'Donnell | Shaggy | Autospeed |
803 | Tom Clark | Botley | Standlake |
803 | Jason Wood | Standlake | |
815 | Ian Castle | Standlake | |
827 | Rob Butler | Unattached | |
840 | Stephen Sheppard | Shepp | Unattached |
888 | Donny Lane | Ringwood | |
920 | Terry Church | Churchy | Standlake |
921 | Matty Price | Pricey | Standlake |
961 | James Pidgeley | Ringwood | |
UNLIMITEDS - 86 cars | |||
1 | David Thomas | TDT | Unattached |
2 | Jon Bricknell | Standlake | |
19 | Dave Mounger | Isle of Wight | |
21 | Wayne North | Standlake | |
33 | Vinny Brown | Vinny | Standlake |
41 | Dan Pullen | Diesel Dan | Standlake |
42 | Pat McPhilimy | Unattached | |
43 | Leigh McCaffery | Rhino | Standlake |
46 | Keith Painter | Maverick | Spedeworth |
48 | Mark Cassidy | Marco | |
53 | Jason Saunders | Bart | Ringwood |
54 | Tom Davey | Foolery | Standlake |
59 | James Emerson | Emu | Unattached |
67 | Rickie Beasley | Sonny Black | Standlake |
69 | Matthew Gill | Standlake | |
70 | Steven Hart | Harty | Standlake |
78 | Timmy Pike | Stig | Unattached |
91 | Kelvin Cole | Mendips | |
93 | Josh Piroozifar | Ringwood | |
109 | Paul Forbes | Forbesy | Unattached |
111 | Joe Cotton | Poshboy | Standlake |
120 | Damon North | Spedeworth | |
123 | Tony Hutton | Curly | PRI |
124 | Carl Korszewski | Orris | Standlake |
133 | Karly Day | RDC | |
142 | George Box | Ringwood | |
146 | Steven Voss | Vossy | Ringwood |
147 | Matt Randall | Elmo | Ringwood |
155 | Craig Boyle | Demolition | Unattached |
160 | Joey Reynolds | Standlake | |
169 | Jason Thompson | JT | Unattached |
225 | Reece Priestley | Hobbit | |
226 | Liam Bricknell | Standlake | |
227 | James Saunders | Zippy | Standlake |
230 | Kierren Genge | Muttley | Ringwood |
230 | Matt Drew | Bones | Standlake |
244 | Michael Bunyan | Baby Bunny | Standlake |
252 | Steven Bugler | Boogie | Autospeed |
256 | Jamie Turner | Ringwood | |
260 | Keith Reynolds | Keefy | Standlake |
269 | Rob Houghton | Rob the Roof | unattached |
273 | Stuart Emery | Erny | Standlake |
291 | Jason Hewlitt | Warton | |
295 | Dean Barber | Standlake | |
304 | Alan Tibbs | Tibsy | Unattached |
306 | Marc Doughty | Chunky | Standlake |
323 | Dean Kelly | Deano | Ringwood |
325 | Adam Wickson | Wiggles | Standlake |
326 | James Ray | Jimbo | Unattached |
328 | Mike Boswell | Unattached | |
331 | Jason Jackson | Boxer Jack | Spedeworth |
334 | Stephen Court | Courty | Trackstar |
348 | Sonny Sherwood | Mushy | PRI |
360 | Jack Reynolds | Jackstar | Standlake |
363 | Sam Trim | Trummer | Mendips |
415 | Richard Berlin | Standlake | |
416 | Danny Lawrence | Rudeboy | Mendips |
417 | Ben Lawrence | Bulldog | unattached |
425 | Neil McPhilimy | The Bolt | Standlake |
427 | Dean McPhilimy | Big Mac | Standlake |
465 | Pete Giles | Unattached | |
480 | John Wills | ? | |
491 | Neil Sparks | Standlake | |
494 | Jamie Simpkins | Standlake | |
502 | Kaylie Dighton | The Ckief | RDC |
504 | Rob Woolgar | ||
514 | Marty Eighteen | Spedeworth | |
521 | Ashley Riley | Ace Ash | Spedeworth |
523 | John Swanborough | Swampy | Unattached |
528 | Alan Hunt | Jethro | Spedeworth |
572 | Paul Scully | Squirts | Trackstar |
665 | Lee Batchelor | Cruncher | Unattached |
702 | James Dodge | Jimbo | Autospeed |
704 | Kevin Chandler | Unattached | |
705 | Anthony Turner | Rider | Unattached |
782 | Glenn Boyce | Gladis | RDC |
801 | Mike English | Micky Plum | Mendips |
802 | Liam Duncanson | Ringo | Mendips |
803 | Tom Clark | Botley | Standlake |
822 | Allan Webb | Al Boy | Unattached |
825 | Arron Batchelor | Mole | Unattached |
825 | Scott Spong | Spongy | Unattached |
888 | Donny Lane | Ringwood | |
920 | Terry Church | Churchy | Standlake |
920 | Simon Sparrow | Mendips | |
924 | Matt Millen | Mr P5 | Unattached |
UNKNOWN CLASS - 1 cars | |||
758 | Jason Rudman | Wurzle | |
UNDERS CARS | UNLIMITEDS | ||
? | ? | ||
? | ? | ||
A50 | ? | ||
A55 | ? | ||
A60 | ? | ||
A60 | ? | ||
A60 | Austin 10 | ||
A60 | Bentley | ||
A60 | Black cab | ||
Almera | BMW | ||
Almera | Carlton Hearse | ||
Almira | Chevy Camaro | ||
Austin Maxi | Chrysler Imperial | ||
Blubird | Datsun | ||
Blubird | Datsun Laurel | ||
Bluebird | Frogeye Granada | ||
Bluebird | Frogeye Granada | ||
Bluebird | Frogeye Granada | ||
Bluebird | Granada | ||
Bluebird | Granada | ||
Bluebird | Granada | ||
Bluebird | Granada | ||
Bluebird | Granada | ||
Bluebird | Granada | ||
Bluebird | Jag | ||
Bluebird | Jag | ||
Bluebird | Jag | ||
Cambridge countryman | Jag | ||
Capri | Jag | ||
Capri | Jag | ||
Capri | Jag 420 | ||
Capri | Jag limo | ||
Capri | Lexus | ||
Capri | Lincoln Limo | ||
Capri | Lincoln Town car | ||
Capri | Merc | ||
Capri | Merc E300 Est | ||
Capri | Mercedes S class | ||
Capri | Mk 2 Granada | ||
Carina | mk 7 jag | ||
Carina | Mk10 | ||
Cavalier | Omega or Mk10 Jag | ||
Cavalier | P5 | ||
Cavalier | P5 | ||
Cavalier | P6 | ||
Chrysler Alpine | Rolls Royce | ||
Civic | Scorpio | ||
Corolla | Scorpio Est | ||
Cortina | Secret | ||
Cortina | Supra | ||
Cortina | Supra | ||
Cortina | Supra | ||
Cortina | Toyota Crown | ||
Cortina | Toyota Crown | ||
Cortina | Triumph 2000 | ||
Datsun | Ultima | ||
Escort | Ultima | ||
Focus | Volvo | ||
Focus est | Volvo | ||
Ford Focus | Volvo | ||
Hillman Avenger | Volvo | ||
Hillman Minx | Volvo | ||
Honda | Volvo | ||
Honda Accord | Volvo | ||
Honda Civic | Volvo | ||
Honda Civic | Volvo 240 | ||
Honda civic | Volvo 240 | ||
Honda Prelude | Volvo 240 | ||
Lada | Volvo 240 | ||
Lada | Volvo 240 | ||
Marina est | Volvo 240 | ||
Marina or Volvo | Volvo 240 | ||
Maxi | Volvo 240 | ||
Mk 1 Carlton | Volvo 240 | ||
Mk 1 Cavalier | Volvo 240 | ||
Mk 1 Sierra | Volvo 240 | ||
Mk 4 Astra | Volvo 240 | ||
mk 4 Cortina | Volvo 240 | ||
Mk1 Cavalier | Volvo 240 Est | ||
Peugeot 309 | Volvo 740 | ||
Primera | Volvo 740 | ||
Primera | Volvo 940 | ||
Primera | Volvo/Granada | ||
Primera | Westy | ||
Primera | Westy or Supra | ||
Primera | XJ40 | ||
Primera | XJS | ||
Primera | |||
Primera | |||
Primera | |||
Primera | |||
Primera | |||
Primera | |||
Primera | |||
Primera | |||
Primera | |||
Primera/Bluebird | |||
Proton | |||
Proton | |||
Rover 25 | |||
Rover 400 | |||
Rover 600 | |||
Standard Vanguard | |||
Toyota Corolla | |||
Triumph Mayflower | |||
Vauxhall Victor | |||
Vectra | |||
Vectra | |||
Vectra |