HEAVY METAL CLASSIC - 2013

6th January

 

RESULTS FROM HMC 2013

Total number of race cars -172 

UNDER 1800cc - 98 cars 
Heat 1 (33 cars) Classics - 84 Carl Boswell (Vauxhall FC Victor), 74 Jason Kew (Capri), 815 Ian Castle (Austin Princess), 25 Mark Thomas, 67 Rickie Beasley, 553 Luke Webb
Heat 2 (18) Bluey / Primera - 348 Sonny Sherwood, 583 Dan Weeks, 211 Jack Aldridge, 295 Ashley Wallace, 67 Mark Whittaker, 325 Adam Wickson
Heat 3 (29) - 80 Matt Nutley, 23 Scott James, 380 Bradley Evans, 187 Stuart Harrop, 277 Gavin Perryman, 477 Simon Clark
Heat 4 (16) - 406 Chris Bridger, 730 Dean Mayes, 252 Steve Bugler, 257 Timmy Aldridge, 74 Jason Kew, 56 Lee Green
Heat 5 (31) Classics - 181 Brandon Turpin (Alegro), 523 John Swanborough (Datsun), 84 Karl Boswell, 553 Luke Webb, 114 Liam Lake, 727 Simon Young
Heat 6 (30) - 80 Matt Nutley, 572 Paul Skully, 123 Rob Smith, 583 Dan Weeks, 74 Jason Kew, 479 Jason Wood
Heat 7 (17) - 211 Jack Aldridge, 730 Dean Mayes, 572 Paul Skully, 803 Tom Clark, 477 Simon Clark, 237 Craig Launder
Final (22) - 406 Chris Bridger (Vectra), 80 Matt Nutley (Nissan 100NX), 67 Mark Whittaker (Primera), 211 Jack Aldridge
Allcomers (32) Classics - 84 Carl Boswell, 523 John Swanborough, 74 Jason Kew
Allcomers (28) - 572 Paul Skully, 920 Terry Church, 205 Alex Ganter
Demolition Derby (18) - 262 Robert Bugler from 205 Alex Ganter & 54 Tom Davey

OVER 1800cc - 74 cars
Heat 1 (16 cars) Classics - 425 Neil McPhilimy (Bentley), 46 Keith Painter (Toyota Crown), 888 Donovan Lane (Camaro), 169 Jason Thompson, 244 Michael Bunyan, 269 Rob Houghton
Heat 2 (28) - 702 James Dodge, 160 Joey Reynolds, 298 Sam Wtatt, 528 Alan Hunt, 111 Joe Cotton, 502 Kaylie Dighton
Heat 3 (28) - 348 Sonny Sherwood, 6 Mark Holdsworth, 273 Stuart Emery, 363 Sam Trim, 42 Pat McPhilimy, 2 Jon Bricknell
Heat 4 (10) Classics - 425 Neil McPhilimy, 169 Jason Thompson (Datsun 240), 46 Keith Painter, 269 Rob Houghton, 244 Michael Bunyan, 523 John Swanborough
Heat 5 (20) - 260 Keith Reynolds, 702 James Dodge, 160 Joey Reynolds, 2 Jon Bricknell, 521 Ash Riley, 111 Joe Cotton
Heat 6 (26) - 348 Sonny Sherwood, 427 Dean McPhilimy, 528 Alan Hunt, 42 Pat McPhilimy, 273 Stuart Emery, 702 James Dodge
Final (23) - 427 Dean McPhilimy (Ultima),  348 Sonny Sherwood, 42 Pat McPhilimy, 425 Neil McPhilimy
Allcomers (31) - 348 Sonny Sherwood, 260 Keith Reynolds, 273 Stuart Emery
Demolition Derby (8) - 504 Rob Woolgar (Granada) from 160 Joey Reynolds & 227 James Saunders

AWARDS:
Top Cars - Unders - 553 Luke Webb (Triumph Mayflower), 128 Daniel Allen (Austin A50), 43 Luke Maynard (Hillman Avenger)
Best Overs - 244 Michael Bunyan (1953 Packard Cavalier), 46 Keith Painter (Toyota Crown), 269 Rob Houghton (Lincoln Town Car)
Best Wrecks - 421 Robert Johnston (Cortina), 306 Marc Doughty (Granada)
Entertainers - 733 Ricky Stroud (Unders), 360 Jack Reynolds (Overs)

HMC 2013 is fully booked with around 200 Bangers.
I do have a reserve list of racers that are waiting for any cancellations. If you want to go on the reserve list give Keith a bell on 01993 851002 or 07720372842 between 6 - 10pm.
Any one booked in that cannot make it should phone Keith as soon as possible to cancel their booking.
Racers are not allowed to give their booking to another racer, they must cancel with Keith who can then bring a reserve in as a replacement.
Any No Shows on the day who have not contacted Keith will not get booking for any future Standlake Arena events.

See it at Standlake Arena on Sunday 6th January 2013 - 12 Noon start time.
Banger only meeting with 20+ races. No Rod classes.
Back to basics this year with two classes of Bangers - Under 1800cc and Unlimiteds.
There will be classic races for Unders & Overs as long as there are enough cars for a race.
2000+ prize money - well split between smart cars, racers, wreckers, winners & losers.
Racers - Keep your cars going and you all get at least 2 heats, allcomers race & DD + Final if you qualify.
Car eligibility - No Pickups, No large 4x4's / Station wagon type vehicles (even if they are 2 wheel drive). Car derived Yanks allowed. Car derived 4 x 4's allowed (Sierra etc). All large Chassis vehicles have to race in the Overs. No Transit axles. No ott welding. Cars built to National Bangers spec,  If you have something different and are unsure about the eligibility phone Keith on 01993 851002, better to check than be refused on the day.

Admission:
All Racers, Mechanics and Spectators - 10
Youngsters  (12-16 years) & OAP's - 5
Accompanied Children up to 12 years old - Free
Parking - Free. Please note that no large vehicles will be allowed in for trackside parking. Unless you are racing all large vehicles / lorries / vans will all have to park in the overflow parking field. Please do not park in the trackside area unless you are staying until the end as you may well get boxed in. 

RACE DAY - Everyone please read:
Please appreciate this meeting is like no other meeting at Standlake, for that reason it is essential that all racers including our locals fully cooperate with us from the moment you enter the Arena.
Please arrive in good time, don't leave it until the last minute, gates will be open at 8.30 am.
Only towing vehicles with Booked in cars will be allowed in the pits so make sure you have everything with you. Support vehicles, vans etc will not be allowed in the pits.
On entering the pits please park where the marshals direct you.
The top pits are for Under 1800cc Bangers only, also no BIG lorries are allowed in the top pits.
All Unlimited Bangers and BIG lorries must use the bottom pits (the first ones you drive into).
Small cars in the top pits and big cars in the bottom pits will be rigidly enforced to ensure the smooth running of the meeting. It is far easier to get the smaller wrecks back up to the top pits than it would be the bigger cars.
Everyone must park where you are told and park as tightly as possible to the car next to you.
Places in the pits can not be saved for your mates - If you want to park with your mate then you must rendezvous before you arrive at the track and then arrive together.
Only towing vehicles and vehicles with Bangers on will be allowed in the pit, make sure you have your equipment with you as support vans will not be allowed in the pits. We simply don't have the room.

All scrutineering will take place on the track from 9am to 11.30am, please get scrutineered as soon as possible and please drive dead slow through the pits.
All racers will be given two tickets when scrutineered, don't lose them as you need to hand them over when you go out for your two heats. If you don't have your ticket to hand over you won't be allowed on the track.
The top 30 or so point scorers from the heats will qualify for the Final. 1st,2nd & 3rd places in the heats will almost certainly qualify you, 4th, 5th & 6th places may qualify you but depending on numbers there is no guarantee. For the Final cars will be lined up two abreast and pole will be decided with an Incarace style draw.
1st, 2nd & 3rd places in all races (except DD's) will receive a trophy plus a cash voucher. Prize money can be collected in race control after 4pm. Final winners will also receive a voucher for a DVD of the days racing from Westcountry Videos.
Now the nasty bit - you will be loaded up if you turn round and race the wrong way, jack stationary cars, attack anyone on the centre of the track or attack anyone by coming off the centre or if you continue to race/hit after the Red lights/flags. T bones are not allowed.    As long as you go the right way round and stay on the track you are OK.

Finally have a great day everyone and remember all our meetings through the season have plenty of action. Check our dates on the back of your race day programmes and pay us another visit ---- Everyone's welcome ----

---- Keith ----

Booked in racers:
All bookings have been taken in good faith, racers are expected to honour their booking.
As a promoter I never try to mislead anyone. Equally I don't expect racers to mislead anyone by booking in and not racing.
It is imperative to the smooth running & scheduling of HMC that these lists are 100% accurate.
Whichever class you are booked into is the class I am expecting you to be racing in.
If you want to change your class or car it's not a problem but you must inform Keith as soon as possible so that I can plan the meeting format.
If you change your booking without letting me know you may not be allowed to race.
Cancellations - Anyone booked in that cannot make it should phone Keith on 01993 851002 as soon as possible to cancel their booking.
Racers are not allowed to give their booking to another racer, they must cancel with Keith who can then bring a reserve in as a replacement.
'No Shows' on the day is just about as low as you can go and you will not get a booking at Standlake in the future. it only takes an email or phone call.
I'll thank all racers now for your co-operation.

Booking list.
Booking list as of 3rd January - 198 race cars:
Enjoy ---- Keith ----

Not on the lists - then you're not booked in and you're not racing at HMC 2013.
Don't turn up if you're not booked in, no matter who you are, you'll not be allowed in the pits and will be turned away without a race.
If you are booked in and can't make it please contact Keith ASAP to cancel, I still have reserve cars in all classes.
All cancellation dates are noted, the later your date - the less chance you will have of a booking in future.
Whichever class you are booked into is the class I am expecting you to be racing in.
If you change your booking without letting me know you may not be allowed to race.

UNDER 1800cc - 111 cars
7 Billy Bond Trackstar
23 Scott James Scotty Standlake
42 Nick Manners Manners Standlake
43 Luke Maynard Muttley Smallfields
44 Ricky Pullen Ricky Standlake
54 Tom Davey Foolery Standlake
56 Lee Green SAA
64 Barry Lee Barry the Bull RDC
67 Mark Whittaker Sparky Trackstar
70 Sarah Lacey Unattached
72 Graham Potts Chadwick Standlake
74 Jason Kew Kewy Standlake
74 Adam Hitchcock Scratchy Autospeed
76 Terry Andrews Baldy unattached
78 Timmy Pike Stig Unattached
79 Adam Brocks Broxy Autospeed
80 Matt Nutley Nutspeed Spedeworth
84 Carl Boswell Doughnut Standlake
87 Dan Chapman Danner Unattached
105 Stephen Johnston Scirocco Steve Warton
106 Darrell Stevenson Noggins Unattached
112 Robbie Shovelle Tubber Unattached
114 Liam Lake Unattached
123 Rob Smith The Traveller Grimley
128 Daniel Allen Patrick Standlake
128 Reece Burchell Junior Unattached
133 Ian Parkes Top Banana Unattached
146 Steven Voss Vossy Ringwood
153 Alan Hogarth Roadhog Unattached
161 Daniel Brooks Brooksie Spedeworth
168 Ian Morley Paddy Unattached
173 John Fenemore Smash Unattached
174 Danny Tomalin Dangerous Unattached
181 Brandon Turpin Nut Job Unattached
184 Andy Nutley Spedeworth
187 Stuart Harrop Screwloose ORC
195 Paul Taylor Eyeball Motley Crew
205 Alex Ganter Autospeed
211 Jack Aldridge Standlake
233 Jordan Clark Clarky Ringwood
237 Craig Launder Blockhead Unattached
246 Jason Smith Smithy Grimley
247 Ashley Disdle Bearmonster Unattached
249 Wayne Harker Grimley
252 Steven Bugler Boogie Autospeed
257 Timmy Aldridge Waterboy Standlake
260 Keith Reynolds Keefy Standlake
262 Robert Bugler Roona Autospeed
267 Billy Ganter Unattached
272 Joe Bowers ?
277 Gavin Perryman Mr Perv Camso
282 Lee Treasurer Ugly Autospeed
284 Leon Benjafield Noddy Autospeed
287 Dean Quincey The Boy Standlake
294 Luke Martindale Standlake
295 Ashley Wallace Ash Dash Spedeworth
315 Jack Holmes Sherlock Mendips
321 Keiron Fry Chattyman Spedeworth
325 Keith McMahon Fatboy Nutts Corner
325 Adam Wickson Wiggles Standlake
327 Syd Sherman Suicide Syd Jnr Unattached
329 Michael Carter Carter Standlake
332 Chris Reed Ringwood
340 Matt Brewster Brewster Standlake
348 Sonny Sherwood Mushy PRI
359 Simon Rolph Mr Mint Trackstar
368 Mark Annets Spudgun Spedeworth
372 Martin Scully Scully Trackstar
380 Leigh Hopkins Unattached
380 Bradley Evans Bradderz Inc
384 Scott Benjafield Scotty Autospeed
395 Joe Daly Standlake
406 Chris Bridger Autospeed
421 Rob Johnston Helmet Unattached
423 Kieran Lewis King Louis Standlake
434 Liam Carter Sausage Boy Unattached
441 Adam Kenward Rat Boy ?
451 Nigel Belfield Sprout Autospeed
452 Anthony Sleeman Autospeed
456 Terry Hawes Standlake
457 Aaron Hawes Standlake
467 John Plater Jonny Boy Cornish Wreckers
468 Colin Quinnell Spedeworth
469 Paul Quinell Spedeworth
476 Matt Rogers The Mig Cornish Wreckers
477 Simon Clark Clarky Standlake
523 John Swanborough Swampy Unattached
553 Luke Webb Webby Standlake
572 Paul Scully Squirts Trackstar
578 Bryan Tritton Bert Standlake
583 Dan Weeks Weeksy PRI
606 Liam Weedon Boomer Standlake
632 Kallum Reed Reedy Jnr Ringwood
662 Martin Perkins Perkster Unattached
665 Malcolm Parratt Talcs Unattached
711 Josh Jones The pest Grimley
727 Simon Young Isle of Wight
730 Dean Mayes Deano Spedeworth
731 Shaun Dyer Diabolical Dyer Mendips
733 Ricky Stroud Stroudy Ringwood
766 Pete Vevers Fingers Standlake
781 Shaun O'Donnell Shaggy Autospeed
803 Tom Clark Botley Standlake
803 Jason Wood Standlake
815 Ian Castle Standlake
827 Rob Butler Unattached
840 Stephen Sheppard Shepp Unattached
888 Donny Lane Ringwood
920 Terry Church Churchy Standlake
921 Matty Price Pricey Standlake
961 James Pidgeley Ringwood
UNLIMITEDS - 86 cars
1 David Thomas TDT Unattached
2 Jon Bricknell Standlake
19 Dave Mounger Isle of Wight
21 Wayne North Standlake
33 Vinny Brown Vinny Standlake
41 Dan Pullen Diesel Dan Standlake
42 Pat McPhilimy Unattached
43 Leigh McCaffery Rhino Standlake
46 Keith Painter Maverick Spedeworth
48 Mark Cassidy Marco
53 Jason Saunders Bart Ringwood
54 Tom Davey Foolery Standlake
59 James Emerson Emu Unattached
67 Rickie Beasley Sonny Black Standlake
69 Matthew Gill Standlake
70 Steven Hart Harty Standlake
78 Timmy Pike Stig Unattached
91 Kelvin Cole Mendips
93 Josh Piroozifar Ringwood
109 Paul Forbes Forbesy Unattached
111 Joe Cotton Poshboy Standlake
120 Damon North Spedeworth
123 Tony Hutton Curly PRI
124 Carl Korszewski Orris Standlake
133 Karly Day RDC
142 George Box Ringwood
146 Steven Voss Vossy Ringwood
147 Matt Randall Elmo Ringwood
155 Craig Boyle Demolition Unattached
160 Joey Reynolds Standlake
169 Jason Thompson JT Unattached
225 Reece Priestley Hobbit
226 Liam Bricknell Standlake
227 James Saunders Zippy Standlake
230 Kierren Genge Muttley Ringwood
230 Matt Drew Bones Standlake
244 Michael Bunyan Baby Bunny Standlake
252 Steven Bugler Boogie Autospeed
256 Jamie Turner Ringwood
260 Keith Reynolds Keefy Standlake
269 Rob Houghton Rob the Roof unattached
273 Stuart Emery Erny Standlake
291 Jason Hewlitt Warton
295 Dean Barber Standlake
304 Alan Tibbs Tibsy Unattached
306 Marc Doughty Chunky Standlake
323 Dean Kelly Deano Ringwood
325 Adam Wickson Wiggles Standlake
326 James Ray Jimbo Unattached
328 Mike Boswell Unattached
331 Jason Jackson Boxer Jack Spedeworth
334 Stephen Court Courty Trackstar
348 Sonny Sherwood Mushy PRI
360 Jack Reynolds Jackstar Standlake
363 Sam Trim Trummer Mendips
415 Richard Berlin Standlake
416 Danny Lawrence Rudeboy Mendips
417 Ben Lawrence Bulldog unattached
425 Neil McPhilimy The Bolt Standlake
427 Dean McPhilimy Big Mac Standlake
465 Pete Giles Unattached
480 John Wills ?
491 Neil Sparks Standlake
494 Jamie Simpkins Standlake
502 Kaylie Dighton The Ckief RDC
504 Rob Woolgar
514 Marty Eighteen Spedeworth
521 Ashley Riley Ace Ash Spedeworth
523 John Swanborough Swampy Unattached
528 Alan Hunt Jethro Spedeworth
572 Paul Scully Squirts Trackstar
665 Lee Batchelor Cruncher Unattached
702 James Dodge Jimbo Autospeed
704 Kevin Chandler Unattached
705 Anthony Turner Rider Unattached
782 Glenn Boyce Gladis RDC
801 Mike English Micky Plum Mendips
802 Liam Duncanson Ringo Mendips
803 Tom Clark Botley Standlake
822 Allan Webb Al Boy Unattached
825 Arron Batchelor Mole Unattached
825 Scott Spong Spongy Unattached
888 Donny Lane Ringwood
920 Terry Church Churchy Standlake
920 Simon Sparrow Mendips
924 Matt Millen Mr P5 Unattached
UNKNOWN CLASS - 1 cars
758 Jason Rudman Wurzle
UNDERS CARS UNLIMITEDS
? ?
? ?
A50 ?
A55 ?
A60 ?
A60 ?
A60 Austin 10
A60 Bentley
A60 Black cab
Almera BMW
Almera Carlton Hearse
Almira Chevy Camaro
Austin Maxi Chrysler Imperial
Blubird Datsun
Blubird Datsun Laurel
Bluebird Frogeye Granada
Bluebird Frogeye Granada
Bluebird Frogeye Granada
Bluebird Granada
Bluebird Granada
Bluebird Granada
Bluebird Granada
Bluebird Granada
Bluebird Granada
Bluebird Jag
Bluebird Jag
Bluebird Jag
Cambridge countryman Jag
Capri Jag
Capri Jag
Capri Jag 420
Capri Jag limo
Capri Lexus
Capri Lincoln Limo
Capri Lincoln Town car
Capri Merc
Capri Merc E300 Est
Capri Mercedes S class
Capri Mk 2 Granada
Carina mk 7 jag
Carina Mk10
Cavalier Omega or Mk10 Jag
Cavalier P5
Cavalier P5
Cavalier P6
Chrysler Alpine Rolls Royce
Civic Scorpio
Corolla Scorpio Est
Cortina Secret
Cortina Supra
Cortina Supra
Cortina Supra
Cortina Toyota Crown
Cortina Toyota Crown
Cortina Triumph 2000
Datsun Ultima
Escort Ultima
Focus Volvo
Focus est Volvo
Ford Focus Volvo
Hillman Avenger Volvo
Hillman Minx Volvo
Honda Volvo
Honda Accord Volvo
Honda Civic Volvo
Honda Civic Volvo 240
Honda civic Volvo 240
Honda Prelude Volvo 240
Lada Volvo 240
Lada Volvo 240
Marina est Volvo 240
Marina or Volvo Volvo 240
Maxi Volvo 240
Mk 1 Carlton Volvo 240
Mk 1 Cavalier Volvo 240
Mk 1 Sierra Volvo 240
Mk 4 Astra Volvo 240
mk 4 Cortina Volvo 240
Mk1 Cavalier Volvo 240 Est
Peugeot 309 Volvo 740
Primera Volvo 740
Primera Volvo 940
Primera Volvo/Granada
Primera Westy
Primera Westy or Supra
Primera XJ40
Primera XJS
Primera
Primera
Primera
Primera
Primera
Primera
Primera
Primera
Primera
Primera/Bluebird
Proton
Proton
Rover 25
Rover 400
Rover 600
Standard Vanguard
Toyota Corolla
Triumph Mayflower
Vauxhall Victor
Vectra
Vectra
Vectra